All you need to know before Case 002/01 judgement
The judgement in Case 002/01 against Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea will be prounounced on Thursday 7 August 2014 at 09:00.  The hearing is anticipated to last approximately two hours, and a live stream will be made available on the following sites:
English (backup-link):
Khmer speakers can also watch the pronouncement live on all major tv stations in Cambodia.
45 minutes after the pronouncement of the judgement, a press conference with all parties will be held in the public gallery of the main courtroom. This press conference will also be streamed live on the addresses above.
The summary of the judgement will be available for download from the ECCC website immediately after the judgement hearing has concludd, and the full text of the judgement will be made available later the same day.
50 seats in the public gallery will be allocated to the general public on a first come, first served basis. The entrance to the court compound will be open from 07:00. Visitors should calculate at least one hour of travel time from central Phnom Penh.
Video recordings of the judgement will be available at in the afternoon of 7 August. Photos from the hearing will be available for download from
Background information for media: