Apology statements made by Kaing Guek Eav now available on video
In its judgement on appeals in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch, the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) affirmed the Trial Chamber's previous decision to compile and post on the ECCC's official website all statements of apology and acknowledgements of responsibility made by Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch during the course of the trial, including the appeal stage. The compilation and publication of these statements was a reparation award for the Civil Parties in Case 001.
All the statements of apology and acknowledgement of responsibility is now available in audio and video format on the ECCC website with Khmer audio and English subtitles: http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/video/apology
All the video clips with statements of apology is also available on DVD. NGO's, schools, universites and other public institutions can obtian free DVD copies by contacting the ECCC Public Affair Section on pas@eccc.gov.kh or by calling Outreach Assisitant Mr. Hemvichet Chin on lindline 023 861 565.