Appointment of international judges in the Supreme Court Chamber
Judge Florence Ndepele Mwachande Mumba of Zambia has been appointed as the sitting judge of the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy of Cambodia upon nomination by the Secretary-General of the United Nations. She replaces former judge Motoo Noguchi who resigned in July 2012. Judge Mumba has been serving as the reserve judge of the Supreme Court Chamber until this appointment.
Judge Mumba was admitted to the bar in 1973. She has served as the Director of Legal Aid Department (1977); first female High Court Judge (1980); Ombudsman (1989); Supreme Court Judge (1997); Judge of the United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (1997–2005); Vice President of the UNICTY (1999–2000); Judge of the Appeals Chamber of the UNICTY and the UN Tribunal for Rwanda (2003–2005); and Chairperson of the Electoral Commission of Zambia (2008–2010). She has also been on the panel for the UN Commission on the Status of Women (1992–1995); Legal experts drafting committee for the African Protocol to the African Charter on Peoples and Human Rights on the establishment of the African Court on Human Rights (1995); and African Union’s High Level Panel on Darfur (2009–2010).
Judge Phillip Rapoza of the USA has been appointed as the reserve judge for the Supreme Court Chamber by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy of Cambodia upon nomination by the Secretary-General of the United Nations.
Judge Rapoza is the Chief Justice (President) of the Massachusetts Appeals Court. He holds degrees from both Yale University and Cornell University and is the recipient of numerous professional awards. He has served in the legal profession for over 35 years as a prosecutor, defence lawyer, trial judge and appellate justice. From 2003 to 2005, he served as an international judge and the coordinator of the Special Panels for Serious Crimes in Timor-Leste, dealing with crimes against humanity and other serious offenses that occurred prior to that country’s independence. He has been active in UN efforts to develop the justice sector in both Timor-Leste and Haiti, and he has participated in programmes and trainings in Cambodia relating to the ECCC.
Even though there are no hearings taking place at the moment, the Public Affairs Section of ECCC is still busy organizing study tours for the public to visit the ECCC every week. The 20th of January, 80 justice service center officers from cities,... The revised budget for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period 2016-2017 has been endorsed by the Group of Interested States, and is now available on the ECCC website.