Today, the Co-Investigating Judges issued two separate closing orders in the case against Ao An, due to a disagreement about whether Ao An is subject to the ECCC’s personal jurisdiction as a senior leader or one of the persons most responsible for crimes committed during the period of Democratic Kampuchea.
The National Co-Investigating Judge is of the view that Ao An does not fall under the ECCC’s personal jurisdiction under either category and dismisses the case against Ao An for that reason. In reaching that decision, he considered the degree of participation by AO An and the gravity of the crimes, and other factors such as the substance of the ECCC Law and Agreement as well as the intentions of their drafters.
The International Co-Investigating Judge is of the view that Ao An is subject to the ECCC’s personal jurisdiction as one of the most responsible persons, and that there is sufficient evidence to indict him for the genocide of the Cham and crimes against humanity, as well as domestic offences under Cambodian law.
The Judges had alerted the parties by joint decision of 18 September 2017 that they considered separate closing orders permissible under the law applicable before the ECCC, acknowledging the possible consequences arising from this scenario for any appeal under Internal Rule 77(13).
Both Judges filed their closing order in their own working language with a translation to follow as soon as possible.[1] However, they each provide a summary of their reasons in both languages, to ensure the public is adequately informed of the outcome until the full translations are filed. The summaries are attached to this press release, and both Judges refer to them for more details.
The Closing Orders will be issued in public. The full text of the public versions of the two Closing Orders can be found here:
[1] See paras. 19 and 20 b) of Rev. 17 of the Completion Plan.
Summary of the Closing Order Case 004/2 (Dismissal)
National Co-Investigating Judge
International Co-Prosecutor through the Introductory Submission (IS) and Supplementary Submission (SS) alleged that AO An participated in a number of facts: Purge in the Central Zone, Wat Au Trakuon Security Centre, Wat Batheay Secuirty Centre, Kor (Met Sop) Security Centre, Anlong Chrey Dam Forces Labour Site, Genocide in Kompong Cham Province, and Forced Marriage in Kampong Siem and Prey Chhor District. The International Co-Investigating Judge subjected AO An to judicial investigation with 10 facts and reduced a number of facts from the scope of the judicial investigation.
Pursuant to jurisprudence of ECCC Chambers, to ensure uniformity of jurisprudence, National Co-Investigating Judge (NCIJ) will consider gravity of crimes and participation of AO An in crimes as well as other factors, such as strict construction of criminal law; context, decision and organizational structure of the Democratic Kampuchea and intention of drafter of the ECCC Law and Agreement to consider whether or not AO An falls within the personal jurisdiction of the ECCC.
Furthermore, since there is general recognition of committed serious crimes and their consequences covering the whole country with great numbers of perpetrators, determination of any individual falling within selective jurisdiction of the ECCC requires the comparison between participations of suspects. Such a method, not prohibited by the ECCC legal framework, was used by the ECCC Chambers and it is as well the discretion of the judge.
Evidence produced through the investigation shows existence of killings, starvation and forced labor resulted from the enforcement of policies of the Democratic Kampuchea (DK). Numbers of victims found allegedly resulted from participation of AO An is far lower than ones indicated in IS and SS of the International Co-Prosecutor. Furthermore, the evidence does not show exact numbers of killing or dying before or during the presence of AO An in the Central Zone. According to in dubio pro reo principle, these doubts should be in favour of the accused.
There is a few evidences showing that AO An was a deputy secretary of the Central Zone, but many evidences prove that he was the secretary of Sector 41 of this Zone. However, both positions, especially deputy secretary of the zone, were not officially announced or imprinted in any official document of the DK. He took positions within one year or less than during the last stage of the DK regime from June 1977 to January 1979. AO An was not the member of the Central Committee which is the top structural hierarchy of the regime and not sectary of autonomous sector; thus, he was not entitled to directly communicate with members of Standing Committee, such as POL Pot, NUON Chea or SON Sen.
Evidence does not show power or responsibility that AO An had being the deputy secretary of the Central Zone. There are many evidences to the contrary. KE Pork was the secretary of the zone, a member of the Central Committee with power and authority, effectively controlled the zone even during his absence from the zone sometimes due to his mission, as being one of senior leaders, assigned by the Party. During the absence, the chief of the zone office will undertake tasks.
Collected testimonies of many witnesses indicate that being the secretary of sector 41 covering five districts, AO An participated or lead the meetings, disseminated policies of the DK, oversaw worksites within his competence. Few evidences contrarily indicate involvement of AO An in ordering arrest and killing in few instances. NCIJ as well finds out the facilitating activities of AO An in suppression of Muslim peoples and forced marriages. Finally, no evidence indicating that AO An had a plan or any initiation, instigation of activities beyond normal roles and power other sector secretaries possess.
In spite of this, AO An’s participation was in the context of purge in limited geographical locations during period of time in the pattern of conducts throughout the country, such as arrest, imprisonment, interrogation and forced labor, according to the strict policies of POL Pot through structural hierarchy and effective monitoring of the regime to seek for enemies of the regime. The policy of suppressive and purging nature was reflected even in the Constitution of the regime, Article 10 says: “Dangerous activities and systematic destruction in opposition to the people’s State must be condemned to the highest degree. Other cases are subject to constructive re-education in the framework of the State’s or people’s organizations.” This was clearly actualized in the decision dated in June 1976 of the Central Committee, highest boy of the party: “If within the base framework, to be decided by the Zone Standing Committee, Surrounding the Center Office, to be decided by the Central Office Committee. Independent Sectors, to be decided by the Standing Committee. The Center Military, to be decided by the General Staff.” The term “purging” means “to remove enemies from our ranks, the army, the population so that our ranks, the army and the population be healthy. In this context, even any cadre initiated any work or plan, it does not rise up him to “a most responsible person”.
In this context, no one even senior leader dares to oppose the collective policies of the party. Those opposing were regarded as enemies subjecting to re-education or arrest and killing. NCIJ found that at least 60 high ranked DK cadres, namely KOY Thoun (secretary of North Zone), ROS Nhem (secretary of Northwest Zone) and VORN Vet (member of Standing Committee), were arrested and killed at the Security Centre S-21due to allegation of enemies or linked thereto. In Closing Order case 004/1 (reason), Co-Investigating Judges asserted that in this context although any cadre initiated some task, it does not raise him up to the “most responsible person”.
Overall evidence shows that AO An has normal power not beyond normalcy of granted power; he did not have de facto authorities that he could initiate activities and instigate commission of crimes. This is because he was not the secretary of autonomous sector. Participation of AO An was not fundamental in crime commission. Furthermore, his participation was not proximate to the commission of crimes. NCIJ found that it is indifferent to participation and power of Duch whose actions were proximate, instigated crimes and had direct communication with NUON Chea and SON Sen.
The international co-prosecutor asserted that the accused falls within in the ECCC personal jurisdiction. However, basing on facts, legal construction of ECCC Law and Agreement in the  Closing Order; consideration of participation, power an position of accused, NCIJ concludes that this participation was not direct and enough to confirm that AO AN is most responsible person falling within the personal jurisdiction. AO An is not senior leader. Therefore, NCIJ decided to dismiss the case.
This summary was extracted from the Closing Order consisting of 463 pages, including 1452 footnotes, with two annexes thereto (the list of abbreviation and the list of Documents Used in the Order). Public might access to the whole Order via the webpage of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC),