Distribution of Trial Chamber Judgement in Case 002/01
The Office of Administration of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will distribute the printed version of the Trial Chamber’s judgement in Case 002/01 to around 300 students from different universities in Phnom Penh on 12 May 2015 at the ECCC main Courtroom at 09:00.
The distribution ceremony will be presided over by Acting Director of the Office of Administration H.E. Kranh Tony. There will also be a Questions and Answers session related to the latest developments of the ECCC.
This ceremony is a commencement of the distribution of the printed version of the Case 002/01 trial judgement to 25 provinces/municipalities, ministries, institutions, universities, NGOs and Civil Parties for the purpose of encouraging additional studies and better understanding of Case 002/01.
4,500 copies of 981 pages long Case 002/01 trial judgement have been printed in the Khmer language. The judgement can also be downloaded in three languages (Khmer, English and French) from the ECCC website at http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/document/court/case-00201-judgement.
Representatives of the media who wish to attend the ceremony, should arrive at the ECCC no later than 08:45.