Dr. Siegfried Blunk appointed as new international Co-Investigating Judge
His Majesty the King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Dr. Siegfried Blunk (Germany) as new international Co-Investigating Judge at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
Judge Blunk studied Law at Munich University and he wrote a PHD thesis about International Law. He was appointed as prosecutor in 1972, and in 1977 he was appointed as judge where he handled both civil and criminal cases for the next 26 years. From 2003-2005 he served as international judge in the hybrid court established by United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor. He has been a reserve Co-Investigating Judge at the ECCC since 2008. Mr. Laurent Kasper-Ansermet (Switzerland) has been appointed as new international reserve Co-Investigating Judge.
Judge Blunk assumed office on 1 December 2010.
From the right: Co-Investigating Judge Siegfried Blunk,Co-Investigating Judge You Bunleng, Acting Director Tony Kranh and Deputy Director Knut Rosandhaug.