ECCC Budget for 2012-2013 Published
The budget for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for 2012 and 2013 has been released and is now available on the ECCC website.
The budget amounts to US$ 89.6 million in total, of which US$ 45.7 million is for 2012 and US$ 43.9 million is for 2013. The international component of the ECCC accounts for US$ 69.6 million, of which US$ 35.4 million is for 2012 and US$ 34.2 million is for 2013. The national component accounts for US$ 20.0 million, of which US$ 10.3 million is for 2012 and US$ 9.7 million is for 2013. All figures in the intrnational component are inclusive of contingency.
The budget has been approved with the following two conditions:
a) Activities under Component (D) of the budget related to Legacy and Residual Issues should be deferred until such time that sufficient funding for both the international and national components has been secured, in addition to additional time to study the Legacy proposal, including the funding requested by the international component; and
b) The staffing requirements of the Office of the National Co-Investigating Judge may be reconsidered should the funding budgeted be insufficient for the office to properly implement its activities.
The budget document can be downloaded from the ECCC website:
The revised budget for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period 2016-2017 has been endorsed by the Group of Interested States, and is now available on the ECCC website. International Co-Investigating Judge issues ruling on whether an attack against a state's or regime's own armed forces could be considered an attack against a civilian population under the law relating to crimes against humanity applicable between...
A woman sitting next to me in a dance performance, I realize, is crying. It is hard to tell at first because she holds her body so still but tears pour down her weathered face.  Her hands trembled slightly as they clutch a tissue. As she... On 22 February 2017, the Co-Investigating Judges issued a joint closing order in the proceedings against Im Chaem in Case 004/1.