ECCC Conducts Records Management Training with Institutional Partners
Between 15 and 22 February 2022, the Records and Archives Unit (RAU) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) conducted training on records management with local institutions. Over six days, RAU staff and personnel from the National Archives and Legal Documentation Centre took part in modules developed by the International Council of Archives (ICA) and workshops tailored to records management issues affecting Cambodian institutions.
The training, facilitated by the Head of RAU, Ms. Rosa JIMENEZ SANCHEZ, is the first of its kind to be offered in Cambodia. Participants benefited from courses on good governance and internationally recognized methodologies supporting the preparation and implementation of record-keeping processes. All participants received official accreditation from the ICA.
The ECCC’s Acting Director of Administration, H.E. Tony KRANH, met with participants and congratulated them on their dedication to developing capacity in the field of records management in Cambodia. Director of National Archives, Ms. KEO Sony, and Mr. SEANG Sopheak, Deputy Director of Archives at the Legal Documentation Centre, expressed their gratitude to the ECCC for organizing the training and underscored the positive impact it would have on their respective institutions moving forward.