ECCC Cooperates with Cambodian Media to Disseminate Compilation of Statements of Apologies
In order to make the compilation of statements of apology and acknowledgments of responsibility made by Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch more accessible to the Cambodian public, the ECCC Public Affairs Section has entered into cooperation with several Cambodian newspapers, websites, and radio and TV stations to publish the compilation in full or in summary, free of charge, as a service to their readers and viewers.
The distribution of the compilation follows the decision on the appeals in Case 001 pronounced on 3 February 2012, in which the Supreme Court Chamber affirmed the previous decision by the Trial Chamber to compile and post on the ECCC’s official website all statements of apology and acknowledgements of responsibility made by KAING Guek Eav during the course of the trial, including the appeal stage.
On 21 February, the daily newspapers Deum Ampil and Kampuchea Thmey printed the first part of the compilation, and they will publish the remaining parts as a series in the coming days.
The news web sites Cambodian Express News and Dap News have also published the compilation in full Apsara TV, Bayon TV and Hang Meas TV have also started to broadcast audio and video versions of the compilation.
Three other daily newspapers, Rasmei Kampuchea, Phnom Penh Post in Khmer and Koh Santhepheap will publish a summary of the compilation in the following days.
The Victims Support Section and Public Affairs Section of the ECCC will also in the near future distribute copies of the compilation, as well as audio and video versions. The apology will be broadcasted for villagers in the provinces of Cambodia during the ECCC’s Outreach activities. This effort will begin this Thursday, 22 Feb 22 2012, in Kampong Thom province, where Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch was born..
The compilation is also available for download on the ECCC website: