ECCC surpasses 100,000 visitors milestone
With a total of 44,543 visitors during 2011, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) have surpassed the milestone of receiving more than 100,000 visitors since the commencement of its first trial in February 2009. A total of 111,543 persons visited the ECCC in the period 16 February 2009 - 31 December 2011.
The numbers includes visitors to public hearings and participants in the ECCC Study Tour Programme. This is a one-day educational program where the ECCC brings people from all over Cambodia to visit Toul Sleng Genocide museum, the Choeung Ek Killing Fields Memorial Site and to the ECCC. When visiting the ECCC, the participants have a chance to put forward any questions they have about the ongoing court proceedings.
A total of 18,623 persons attended the 25 days of court hearings in 2011, whereas 25,920 persons participated in the ECCC Study Tour Programme.
The ECCC will, subject to sufficient funding, continue its Study Tour Programme as well as to provide transport free of charge to trial hearings for groups from all over Cambodia in 2012.
Visitors queuing up to attend the third day of Case 002 opening statements on 23 November 2011.
A group of people from Kampong Cham province attends the ECCC Study Tour Programme on 20 September 2011.
ECCC Sudy Tour participants at Toul Sleng 28 January 2011.