Final statement from Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch
Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch delivered a 25 minutes final statement to the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) at the end of the Appeal Hearing in Case 001 on 30 March 2011. Kaing Guek Eav asked the Supreme Court Chamber to acquit him and release him. He was appealing a 35 years sentence imposed by the Trial Chamber on 26 July 2010.
The Trial Chamber found him guilty of crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions for his role as Chairman of Khmer Rouge security center S-21. The Co-Prosecutors requested the Supreme Court Chamber to pronounce a life sentence, and then reduce the sentence to a fixed term of 45 years of imprisonment as a remedy for the Accused's unlawful detention between 10 May 1999 and 30 July, prior to his transfer to the ECCC.
The closing statements concluded a three days appeal hearing where the Supreme Court Chamber heard appeals from the Accused, the Co-Prosecutors and Civil Parties. Civil Parties had appealed the reparation decision in the Trial Chamber judgement as well as the decision to on admissibility on certain Civil Party Applicants.
More than 2,000 people followed the three hearing days from the public gallery.