Forum on the Developments of ECCC’s Proceedings and Reparations in Case 002/02
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will organize a forum on the developments of ECCC’s proceedings and reparations in Case 002/02 at Tonle Bassac II in Phnom Penh on Friday, 24 June 2016 at 8:00 a.m. The forum will be presided over by H.E Kranh Tony, Acting Director of the ECCC’s Administration, and Dr. Ludgera Klemp, Counsellor and Head of Cooperation of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Phnom Penh. (Civil Parties’ identities are protected).
The purposes of the forum include the following: (i) to inform Civil Parties about the developments of the ECCC’s proceedings in Case 002/02, (ii) to inform Civil Parties about the progress of the implementation of Case 002/01 reparation projects, and (iii) to present and discuss the proposed reparation projects in Case 002/02.
Approximately 120 Civil Parties in Case 002, survivors from Phnom Penh and four other provinces (Prey Veng, Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, and Kandal), lawyers, ECCC officials, and NGOs representatives are expected to attend the forum. The forum is a safe space during which Civil Parties are informed of the developments of the ECCC, and can also give feedback and express their opinions on issues that matter to them.