The International Co-Investigating Judge Charges Im Chaem in absentia in Case 004
Statement of the International Co-Investigating Judge regarding Case 004
On 3 March 2015, the International Co-Investigating Judge charged Im Chaem in absentia with the following alleged crimes: homicide, as a violation of the 1956 Cambodian Penal Code, allegedly committed at Phnom Trayoung security centre and Spean Sreng worksite; the Crimes against Humanity of murder, extermination, enslavement, imprisonment, persecution on political grounds, and other inhumane acts at the Phnom Trayoung security centre; and the Crimes against Humanity of murder, enslavement, imprisonment, and other inhumane acts at the Spean Sreng worksite.
With the filing of these charges, the Internal Rules of the ECCC permit Im Chaem, through her lawyers, to have access to the case file and to participate in the investigation, thus accelerating its progress. This will allow the investigation to proceed with full respect of the rights of all parties and to conclude it within a reasonable time with the issuance of a closing order.