Japan makes a new contribution to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia
The Government of Japan has announced a new contribution of US$1,221,818 to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the fiscal year of 2017. This contribution brings the total financial assistance provided by the Government of Japan to both international and national component of the ECCC to approximately US$ 86 million or 30.6 % of the total contribution by donors as end of July 2017. This makes Japan the single largest donor to the ECCC since its establishment.“On behalf of the ECCC, we would like to express our deep gratitude and appreciation for the continued and significant financial support provided by the Government of Japan. This new contribution is essential for the ECCC to complete its mandate, without interruption in the judicial proceedings,” said Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and Deputy Director of Administration Knut Rosandhaug in a joint statement.