Japan makes a new contribution to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia
The Government of Japan has announced a new contribution of US$ 960,000 to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). With this contribution, Japan has provided assistance to both international and national components of the ECCC exceeding US$ 88 million, or 29% of the total contribution by donors as at 31 January 2020. This makes Japan the largest donor to the ECCC since its establishment.
“The ECCC is grateful for Japan’s strong commitment to international criminal law and pursuit of justice for the Cambodian people, as demonstrated through its continued and significant support of the Court. This new contribution is essential for the ECCC to complete its mandate, without interruption in the judicial proceedings,” said Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and Deputy Director of Administration Knut Rosandhaug in a joint statement.