Japan makes a new contribution of US$1.2 million to the ECCC
The Government of Japan has announced a new contribution of US$1,221,818 to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).  The Government of Japan is the largest donor to the ECCC, and it has supported the court since its inception. With the new contribution, Japan’s total financial assistance to the ECCC will exceed US$83 million.
“On behalf of the ECCC, we would like to express our gratitude to the Government of Japan for its continuous and generous financial contributions and support. This assistance is imperative to ensure the ECCC's ability to complete its important mandate, without interruption in the judicial proceedings”, said Acting Director of the Office of Administration H.E. Kranh Tony and Deputy Director Knut Rosandhaug in a statement.