Mr. John R.W.D. Jones assigned as foreign Co-Lawyer to represent a suspect in case 004
The Defence Support Section (“DSS”) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (“ECCC”) has assigned Mr. John R.W.D. Jones QC of the United Kingdom as the foreign Co-Lawyer to represent a Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission filed by the International Co-Prosecutor to the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges on 7 September 2009. The Third Introductory Submission is part of the Case File in Case 004. The identity of any Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission remains confidential.
Mr. Jones is a London-based barrister specialising in war crimes, counter-terrorism and extradition. He is admitted to practice law in England and Wales, in the District of Columbia, USA and in the Kingdom of Cambodia. He has appeared as Defence Counsel in five separate war crimes cases (Mehmed Alagic, Naser Oric, Momcilo Krajisnik (as amicus), Rasim Delic and Mladen Markac). He has worked at all of the major international criminal courts and tribunals: the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, the Special Court for Sierra Leone, the Special Tribunal for Lebanon, and the International Criminal Court where he currently represents Mr. Saif Gaddafi. Mr Jones has published and lectured extensively on war crimes law and is co-author of the book, International Criminal Practice. He has advised governments and international organisations on war crimes issues and has also taught international criminal law at the London School of Economics.
Mr. Jones will work alongside Mr. Bit Seanglim, who was assigned in December 2013 as the national Co-Lawyer representing the same Suspect. In making the assignments, the DSS took into consideration the Suspect’s expressed preferences and all the applicable conflict waivers.