Mr Yim Tith charged in Case 004
On 9 December 2015, the International Co-Investigating Judge charged Mr Yim Tith with the following alleged crimes:
Genocide of the Khmer Krom;
Crimes against Humanity, namely murder; extermination; enslavement; deportation; imprisonment; torture; persecution against the so-called “17 April people”, “East Zone Evacuees”, Northwest Zone cadres, their families and subordinates, as well as the Khmer Krom and Vietnamese; and other inhumane acts including forced marriage;
Grave Breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949 committed as part of an international armed conflict between Democratic Kampuchea and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, namely wilful killing and the unlawful deportation or transfer of civilians;
These crimes were allegedly variously committed in Takeo province (Southwest Zone) at Wat Pratheat security centre; Kraing Ta Chan security centre; Preil Village execution site; Wat Angkun execution site; Slaeng Village forest execution site; Prey Sokhon execution site; and Wat Ang Srei Muny; in Battambang province (Northwest Zone) at Koas Krala security centre; Anlong Vil Breng and related execution site; Thipakdei cooperative including at Wat Thipakdei security centre, and Tuol Mtes security centre and worksite; Kang Hort Dam worksite; Banan security centre; Khnang Kou security centre; Kampong Kol sugar factory worksite; Phnom Tra Cheak Chet worksite; Banteay O Ta Krey execution site; Samlaut district; Wat Thoamayutt security centre; Wat Samdech security centre; Kampong Prieng commune including Kach Roteh, Thmei and Sala Trav villages, and Wat Po Laingka/Kach Roteh security centre; Reang Kesei commune including Reang Kesei pagoda, and Reang Kesei village; Wat Kirirum security centre; Wat Kandal security centre; in Pursat province (Northwest Zone) at Phum Veal security centre; Svay Chrum security centre; Tuol Seh Nhauv execution site; Prey Krabau execution site; Chanreangsei pagoda execution site; Prison No. 8; and Veal Bak Chunching execution site; and in Banteay Meanchey province (Northwest Zone) at Wat Banteay Neang security centre; Phnom Trayoung security centre and worksite; Spean Sreng and Prey Roneam worksite; Wat Preah Net Preah and related detention and execution sites; Phum Chakrey security centre and execution site; Prey Taruth execution site; Wat Chamkar Khnol execution site; and Trapeang Thma Dam worksite.
Mr Yim Tith, through his lawyers, now has access to the case file and is able to participate in the investigation.