Ms. Suzana Tomanović assigned as foreign Co-Lawyer to represent a suspect in Case 004
The Defence Support Section (“DSS”) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (“ECCC”) has assigned Ms. Suzana Tomanović as the Foreign Co-Lawyer to represent a Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission filed by the International Co-Prosecutor to the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges on 7 September 2009. The Third Introductory Submission is part of the Case File in Case 004. The identity of any Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission remains confidential.
Ms. Tomanović is a lawyer from Bosnia and Herzegovina (“BiH”) and is licensed to appear before all courts in the country. She received her education and legal training in the former Yugoslavia and has over 27 years of experience as a practicing lawyer. She is currently based in BiH but also maintains an office in The Hague, The Netherlands, where she has been actively engaged in cases before the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia since 2001. Recognized as an expert in international criminal defence, Ms. Tomanović was engaged as an Expert Consultant by the Ieng Sary Defence at the ECCC at various points from 2011 to 2013. She is also qualified to appear before several international criminal jurisdictions, including the International Criminal Court, and became a full member of Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia on 13 January 2014.
Ms. Tomanović will work alongside Mr. So Mosseny, who was assigned in December 2013 as the Cambodian Co-Lawyer representing the same Suspect. The assignments are initially made on a provisional basis pending a determination of the Suspect’s claim of indigence. In making the assignments, the DSS took into consideration the Suspect’s expressed preferences and all the applicable conflict waivers