New video: Case 002 on Trial - Part 1
The Public Affairs Section's latest video production, Case 002 on Trial: Part 1, explores the first part of Case 002 since the trial began in November 2011. The video outlines the charges against the three Accused, Ieng Sary, Nuon Chea, and Khieu Samphan, and includes segments from the Co-Prosecutors’ opening statements which were heard on November 21.
The video highlights responses from each of the Accused, as well as background information on their alleged roles within the Khmer Rouge regime. From the beginning of the trial until February 2012, two Civil Parties and four witnesses were questioned in the period before the judicial recess. A second part of Case 002 on Trial is planned to be released in the coming months as it will cover the next phase of the trial proceedings.
The video is available on DVD for schools, instititions and NGOs. If your organization would like a DVD copy, please contact the Public Affairs Section at