Oral order prohibiting the publication of photographs and images of a witness
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) wishes to inform representatives of media that the following oral order was issued on 19 February 2015 by Trial Chamber President Nil Nonn:
“The Chamber has granted protective measures for witness 2-TCW-944, including non-disclosure of his address and not making his image available to the public. In covering this trial, the media are ordered not to publish any photographs or images of the witness, regardless of when they were taken.”
This means that photographs and images of the witness taken outside of the courtroom or elsewhere (including archival footage) are subject to restrictions in the above-mentioned order. The prohibition on publishing photos or images does not include the distorted/pixelated images in the trial broadcast provided by the ECCC.
Video of the pronouncement of the order:
In Khmer language: