Prey Veng Students Visit ECCC
Under the organization of the Public Affairs Section of the Extraordinary chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), 300 students from Ang Doung and Chom Roeurn Vichea High School in Prey Veng visited to ECCC to learn more about the Khmer Rouge leaders’ trials. They also visited the Toul Sleng Museum and Killing Field. The spokesperson from the Khmer Rouge Tribunal explained that the visit from the students will strengthen their historical knowledge of the Democratic Kampuchea regime, as well as allowing them to see some of the criminal locations left from the regime and create awareness about the past.
The spokesperson told the students how the ECCC processing works. The court processes two kinds of people, the holding accountable high senior leaders of Democratic Kampuchea Regime and those believed to be responsible for the most serious crimes in the regime from the 17th of April 1975 to the 6th of January 1979. Furthermore, he added that the ECCC is searching truth and justice for Cambodians.
The ECCC is a combined court between Cambodia and the United Nations, which has been a way to provide chances for the public to fully take part on the trials, but also respect the international law standards. Since the start date of the court until this date, there have been 350, 000 people visiting directly the ECCC. This number is shows that a lot of people have participated with the Khmer Rouge leader trials if compared to others international courts. According to the press officer, such involvement derives from the fact that the ECCC is located in Cambodia, where the crimes and their consequences took place, hence the victims suffering directly and indirectly from the atrocities caused by the Khmer Rouge Regime are interested to know and see the procedures of the court.
The Public Affairs Section of the ECCC hopes that students who participated in the visit to the court, the crime locations and the pertinent lectures will gain knowledge and awareness to what happened during the Khmer Rouge Regime and Cambodian history.