Registrations of Interest for Participation in ECCC Victims Workshop
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) hereby invites registrations of interest to participate in the first ECCC Victims Workshop in May 2022. The Workshop will be held over the course of three days in Phnom Penh, and is intended to bring together victims, stakeholders and all interested parties for discussions on victim initiatives that can be implemented within the ECCC’s residual mandate.
Participants and observers are welcome to submit their interests through the following form or by scanning the QR code below.
A full program and invitations to the Workshop will be issued in late March 2022. For further information about the event, please contact workshop coordinator Mr. Daniel MATTES at
Background. On 2 July 2021, the Office of Administration nominated Judge You Ottara and Judge Claudia Fenz as Co-Rapporteurs on possible undertakings which might be appropriate and meaningful for victims of the Khmer Rouge under the residual mandate of the ECCC. On 1 December 2021, after an open call for contributions, the Co-Rapporteurs submitted their report, which in part recommended in-person dialogue with stakeholders. Their report will be made available on the ECCC website prior to the Victims Workshop.