Revised ECCC Budget for 2016-2017
The revised budget for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period 2016-2017 has been endorsed by the Group of Interested States, and is now available on the ECCC website.
The revised budget for the year 2017 totals US$30.13 million, of which US$23.76 million is for the international component and US$6.37 million is for the national component. The budget for 2016 was revised on the basis of estimated expenditures of US$30.61 million, of which US$24.06 million were estimated for the international component and US$6.64 million were estimated for the national component.
The revision increases the total budget for the period 2016-2017 by US$1.94 million for both national and international components.
We appreciate the endorsement of the new budget, and strongly appeal to the donor community to continue their necessary financial contibution for the ECCC to fulfill its mandate", said Acting Director of the Office of Administration H.E. Kranh Tony and Deputy Director Knut Rosandhaug in a joint statement.