Statement on the passing of Mr. Jacques Verges
The Defence Support Section (DSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) notes the death, on August 15, 2013, of Mr. Jacques Verges, International Co-Lawyer for the Accused Mr. Khieu Samphan. Mr. Verges died in France at the age of 88 after a long career in criminal defence, representing numerous high-profile clients around the world.
Mr. Verges had represented Mr. Khieu Samphan since November 2007, when the accused was placed in provisional detention at the ECCC. In recent years, Mr. Verges was not often present at the ECCC.  Mr. Khieu Samphan continues to be represented by International Co-Lawyers Ms. Anta Guisse and Mr. Arthur Vercken, both of France, and by Cambodian Co-Lawyer Mr. Kong Sam Onn, assisted by a team of Cambodian and foreign legal professionals.
The DSS takes this opportunity to express its condolences to Mr. Verges' family and to acknowledge with gratitude his contribution to the judicial process before the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.