VSS organizes 2nd Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 Civil Parties Case 002 in Stung Sen Town, Kampong Thom Province
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is holding its 2nd Regional Forum in 2012 for the 200 Civil Parties of Case 002 at Kampong Thom Provincail meeting hall, Stung Sen Town, Kampong Thom Province, Tuesday, May 08, 2012 from 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
The aims of the Regional Forum are:
i) To periodically update the overall works and information of ECCC progress informed to the Civil Parties of Case 002;
ii) To enable Civil Parties to hear explanation from their lawyers on the severance ordered of Case 002’s procedure, where mini-trials are being conducted;
iii) To get those Civil parties exercise their rights in participating in the ECCC process; and
iv) To offer a unique opportunity for Civil Parties and their Civil Party Lawyers to discuss the stages Civil Parties should be engaged in the proceedings, related to the hearings about different crimes in the mini-trials.
The 200 Civil Parties attending this forum are from Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, and Preah Vihear provinces. VSS plans to organize eight Regional Forums in addition to other activities for the period of 2012-2013 under the project of “Meaningful Victims Participation in the Proceedings of the ECCC”. From 2009-2011, 15 Regional Forums were organized by VSS thoughout the country.