Wide Ranging Support For Reparation
The Victims Support Section (VSS), the Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyers (LCLs), and the Civil Party Lawyers of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) have consulted with Civil Parties, Victims Associations, implementing partners, donors, government agencies, and other relevant stakeholders to identify and develop proposed reparation projects for Case 002/02. As a result, twenty-three projects have been identified, five of which have been requested to the Royal Government of Cambodia for support,whiletheremainingeighteenhave sought implementation through external sources.
In case of conviction of the accused, the Trial Chamber may grant moral and collective reparations to the Civil Parties in its judgment if certain conditions are fulfilled, including the requirement for sufficient external funding for each proposed project. Twelve out of the eighteen proposed reparation projects in Case 002/02 are either partially or fully funded by many donors, including the European Union, the German Federal Ministry for EconomicCooperationandDevelopment,GesellschaftfuerInternationale Zusammenarbeit, Institut fuer Auslandsbeziehungen, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, the Embassy of Switzerland in Bangkok, the REI Foundation, the Heinrich Boll Foundation, the United States Agency for International Development, and the International Coalitions of Sites of Conscience. To ensure that Civil Parties and victims of the Khmer Rouge regime receive meaningful reparations for the harms they suffered, additional financial support is needed. We appreciate the generous contributions made by donors and encourage them to continue their support for the moral and collective reparation for victims of the Khmer Rouge.
The VSS is an official organ of the ECCC and is mandated to assist and support Civil Parties and Complainants’ attendance in court proceedings. VSS shall, in co-operation with the LCLs, and where appropriate, in liaison with governmental and non-governmental organizations, endeavor to identify, design and later implement reparation projects.  Furthermore, the Section is also obligated to seek external funding and support for the implementation of reparation projects. Please see the table below for information about the proposed reparation projects in Case 002/02.