Defence counsel Mom Luch (Cambodia), Göran Sluiter (Netherlands) and Richard Rogers (United Kingdom)
Position in Democratic Kampuchea
Status of case Ao An was charged with premeditated homicide and crimes against humanity on 27 March 2015. On 14 March 2016, Ao An was charged with additional alleged crimes, including genocide. The case is under investigation.
• Genocide of the Cham;
• Crimes against Humanity, namely murder; extermination; enslavement; imprisonment; torture; persecution against the so-called “17 April people”, former Lon Nol soldiers, Central (Old North) Zone cadres, their families and subordinates, people from the East Zone, and other “bad elements” and “internal enemies”; persecution against Cham and Vietnamese people; and other inhumane acts including forced marriage, rape, enforced disappearances, physical abuse, forced labour, and inhumane conditions of detention;
• Violations of the 1956 Cambodian Penal Code, namely premeditated homicide.
These crimes were allegedly variously committed at Anlong Chrey Dam Forced Labour Site; Kok Pring Execution Site; Met Sop (Kor) Security Centre; Tuol Beng Security Centre and Execution Site and Wat Angkuonh Dei Pagoda; Wat Au Trakuon Security Centre; Wat Batheay Security Centre; Wat Phnom Pros Execution Site; Wat Ta Meak Security Centre; Chamkar Svay Chanty Security Centre; Wat Baray Chan Dek Security Centre; Wat Srenge Security Centre; and at various locations in Kampong Cham Province.