Date of Birth 10 August 1938
Place of Birth Po Village, Srae Khnong Commune, Chhuk District in Kampot Province,
Defence counsel Mr. Ang Udom (Cambodia) and Mr. Michael Karnavas (USA)
Position in Democratic Kampuchea Means Muth allegedly held the following positions: Secretary of Division 3/Division 164 of the Revolutionary Army of Kampuchea ("RAK"), Commander of the Democratic Kampuchea ("DK") Navy and Secretary of Kampong Som Town within the territory of Cambodia, during the period from 17 April 1975 to 6 January 1979, and a representative of the Military General Staff in Kratie Province at least from 1 October 1978 until 6 January 1979.
Status of case Meas Muth was initially charged in absentia on 3 March 2015. On 14 December 2015, he appeared in person before the international Co-Investigating Judge and was charged with further alleged crimes. The case is under investigation.
• Genocide;
• Crimes against Humanity, namely murder; extermination; enslavement; imprisonment; torture; persecution; other inhumane acts (inhumane treatment, enforced disappearances, forced labour, forced marriage, rape and attacks on human dignity due to conditions of detention);
• Grave Breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949, namely wilful killing; wilfully causing great suffering or serious injury to body or health, torture and unlawful confinement of civilians.
• Violations of the 1956 Cambodian Penal Code, namely premeditated homicide.
• at various security centres, among them the S-21 Security Centre (Tuol Sleng);
• additionally against members of Divisions 164, 502, 117, and 310;
• at Wat Enta Nhien Security Centre;
• at Stung Hav worksite;
• by the Navy of Democratic Kampuchea in and around the islands claimed by Democratic Kampuchea;
• at the Ream area co-operative including worksites at Kang Keng and Bet Trang, the Durian Plantation Execution Site, and the Toek Sap Security Centre; and
• in Kampong Som.