Who can attend the trials?
Posted Thu, 07/20/2017 - 16:10 / Updated Mon, 08/07/2017 - 10:37
These trials are for the people of Cambodia. Anyone over the age of 18 could attend the trial hearings at the courtroom. Children from 16-18 years old could attend if accompanied by an adult. Foreigners are welcome. There is no admission fee, and hundreds of seats are reserved for the general public.
All trials will be open to the public at all times, except in special circumstances when the judges decide that the public must be excluded to protect the identity of witnesses or victims.
The ECCC has received a wide range of public support and an unprecedented number of individuals participating in the court’s activities. More than 241,000 people, from rural farmers to foreign dignitaries, have attended the public hearings. Nearly 550,000 people had direct exposure to the ECCC so far through the court’s robust outreach initiatives, including public hearing and study tours. The vast majority are Cambodians from provinces across the country.
The court provides free bus transportation for groups of Cambodians who want to visit the court. For more information, please contact the Public Affairs Section by phone 023 861 500 or email at: pas@eccc.gov.kh