When the Khmer Rouge took control in 1975, Ieng Sary became Deputy Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs. He fled to Thailand when the regime fell in 1979, and was then convicted of genocide and sentenced to death in absentia by the People’s Revolutionary Tribunal of Phnom Penh. He continued to assume his official functions within the government in exile, but transferred his title of Minister of Foreign Affairs to Khieu Samphan after the creation of the Coalition Government of Democratic Kampuchea in 1982. Ieng Sary left the Khmer Rouge with thousands of his followers in August 1996 in exchange for King Norodom Sihanouk granting him a royal pardon for his 1979 conviction and royal amnesty from prosecution under a 1994 law outlawing the Khmer Rouge.
Date of Birth 24 October 1925
Place of Birth Loeung Va village in Tra Vinh Province (now part of southern Vietnam)
Arrested Date 12 November 2007
Defence counsel Ang Udom (Cambodia) & Michael G. Karnavas (USA)
Position in Democratic Kampuchea Deputy Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs. Member of the Standing Committee and Central Committee of the Communist Party of Kampuchea.
Status of case The proceedings against Ieng Sary were terminated on 14 March 2013, following his death the same day. At the time of his death, Mr. Ieng was on trial on charges crimes against humanity, grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and genocide; offences which are defined and punishable under Articles 4,5, 6,29 (New) and 39 (New) of the Law on the Establishment of the Extraordinary Chambers as amended 27 October 2004. The initial hearing in the trial was held 27-30 June 2011, and the substantive part of the trial commenced with opening statements on 21 November 2011.
The Closing Order in Case 002 alleged thet Ieng Sary was responsible through his acts or omissions (committed via a joint criminal enterprise), for having planned, instigated, ordered, or aided and abetted, or being responsible by virtue of superior responsibility, for the following crimes committed between 17 April 1975 and 6 January 1979:
• Crimes against humanity (murder, extermination, enslavement, deportation imprisonment, torture, persecution on political, racial, and religious grounds and other inhumane acts)
• Genocide, by killing members of the groups of Vietnamese and Cham
• Grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949 (wilful killing, torture or inhumane treatment, wilfully causing great suffering or serious injury to body or health, wilfully depriving a prisoner of war or civilian the rights of fair and regular trial, unlawful deportation or unlawful confinement of a civilian)
As Ieng Sary died before the judicial proceedings against him was completed, no determination was made on his guilt or innosence on the charge brough against him.