Date of Birth 12 March 1932
Place of Birth Phnom Penh
Arrested Date 12 November 2007
Defence counsel Phat Pouv Seang (Cambodia) & Diana Ellis (United Kingdom)
Position in Democratic Kampuchea Minister of Social Affairs
Status of case Ieng Thirith passed away on 22 August 2015. She had been found unfit to stand trial, and the Trial Chamber has stayed the proceedings against her. She was released from provisional detention on 16 September 2012.
Ieng Thirth was indicted and sent to trial for crimes against humanity, Grave Breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and genocide; offences which are defined and punishable under Articles 4,5, 6, 29 (New) and 39 (New) of the Law on theEstablishment of the Extraordinary Chambers as amended 27 October 2004. The Trial Chamber found Ieng Thirith unfit to stand trial and order her release On 17 November 2011. The order for release was overturned by the Supreme Court Chamber who ordered that an new assessment of her fitness to stand trial should be conducted within six months following medical treatment. In a decision issued on 13 September 2012, the Trial Chamber unanimously found that Ieng Thirith remains unfit to trial. The Chamber consequently ordered a stay of the proceedings and ordered the release of Ieng Thirith. The Supreme Court Chamber subsequently imposed a regime of judicial supervision.