Mr. Bit Seanglim (Cambodia) and Mr. Wayne Jordash QC
Position in Democratic Kampuchea
Alleged Preah Net Preah District Secretary and Northwest Zone Sector 5 Deputy Secretary.
Status of case
Im Chaem was charged in absentia on 3 March 2015. On 18 December 2015, the Co-Investigating Judges filed a notice of conclusion of the judicial investigation against Im Chaem. The proceedings against Im Chaem were severed into a new case file, Case 004/01 on 5 February 2016. On 22 February 2017, the Co-Investigating Judges issued the dispositive part of the Closing Order in Case 004/01 dismissing the case against Im Chaem. On 10 July 2017, the full reasoning of the Closing Order was issued. Pre-Trial Chamber is seised of an appeal filed by the international co-prosecutor against the Closing Order in case 004/01.  On 11 and 12 December 2017, the Pre-Trial Chamber held hearings in case 004/01 to hear the arguments of the parties before it issues its decision on the appeal.
Im Chaem has been charged with the following alleged crimes:
• homicide, as a violation of the 1956 Cambodian Penal Code, allegedly committed at Phnom Trayoung security centre and Spean Sreng worksite;
• the Crimes against Humanity of murder, extermination, enslavement, imprisonment, persecution on political grounds, and other inhumane acts at allegedly commited at the Phnom Trayoung security centre; and
• the Crimes against Humanity of murder, enslavement, imprisonment, and other inhumane acts allegedly commited at the Spean Sreng worksite.