Latest Activities and Outreach
Chief of Public Affairs participates in conference in Berlin organised by the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung on the topic "Dealing with a burdened past".
• 11 April 2006
Rory Byrne, KMS Television (Ireland) interviews Deputy Director.
• 21 March 2006
Teymoor, Al Jazeera TV interviews Deputy Director and Chief of Public Affairs.
• 18 March 2006
Marc Eberle, ARTE TV (France) interviews Chief of Public Affairs.
• 16 March 2006
TVK interviews Director.
• 27 February 2006
Peter Lloyd, ABC-TV (Australia) interviews Director.
• 26 February 2006
First monthly visit of villagers from throughout the country to the ECCC, organised by the Documentation Center of Cambodia.
• 16 February 2006
Stuart Greer, Global National Television (Canada) interviews Deputy Director.
• 9 February 2006
Director and Deputy Director of the Office of Administration hold the first press conference at the ECCC.
• 5 February 2006
Blessing of the office building for the ECCC.
• 3 February 2006
Appointment of senior Cambodian staff for the ECCC.
• 19 January 2006
Chief of Public Affairs gives a lecture on the ECCC to a class of journalists being trained by MC&D.
• 1 January 1970
A two-week workshop for journalist students reporting on the Khmer Rouge Tribunal takes place at the Royal University of Phnom Penh and they Visit the ECCC and are briefed by Press Officer
3rd Plenary Session of Judicial Officers
ECCC Judges’ workshop supported by British Embassy and organised by East-West Center, University of California Berkeley and the International Center for Transitional Justice (ICTJ)
*** Do you want to visit the Khmer Rouge Tribunal? *** The ECCC welcomes visitors every Tuesday. The tours begin in the visitors` gate at 09:00 and 11:00.
The outreach Study Tour program brings close to 70,000 villagers, teachers, students and local authorities from all 24 provinces to visit S-21, the ECCC and to attend the hearings.
200 villagers from Dambae, Tbong khmom and Ponhea Krek districts in Kampong Cham province visited S-21 and the ECCC
An outreach workshop sponsored by ICTJ was held at the ECCC from 3 to 5 March with participation from senior staff of the ECCC, NGOs and KRT monitors.
HE Kranh Tony, Acting Director of the Office of Administration and Deputy Director of the Office of Administration Knut Rosandhaug preside over distribution of 336 copies of printed verdict in Khmer, French and English at RULE.