Mr. Göran Sluiter assigned as foreign defence lawyer
The Defence Support Section of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia has assignedMr. Göran Sluiter as a foreign lawyer to represent a Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission submitted by the International Co-Prosecutor to the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges on 7 September 2009. The Third Introductory Submission is part of the Case File in Case 004.
Norway makes a new contribution of NOK 6,000,000
The Government of Norway has made a new contribution of NOK 6,000,000 (approximately US$ 1 million) to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). With this latest contribution, Norway has provided financial assistance exceeding US$ 5 million to the ECCC.
New video outlines outreach at universities and high schools
This new video highlights part of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia's nationwide outreach campaign which aims to educate students at high schools and and universities across Cambodia. Since October 2009, staff members from the court have given lectures to more than 60,000 students.
Expert reports regarding Ieng Thirith's health made public
The Trial Chamber has reclassified the expert reports regarding IENG Thirith's health in order to provide the public with a fuller understanding of the issues underlying the experts' diagnosis of dementia (likely caused by Alzheimer's disease). In light of paragraph 3 of the 29 August 2012 report, the Trial Chamber consulted with the court-appoint medical experts prior to this reclassification. The Trial Chamber previously reclassified a medical report after it was discussed in depth at the hearing on IENG Thirith's fitness in August 2011.The reports are:
Transcripts of August trial management meetings made public
On 17 August 2012, the Trial Chamber held a Trial Management Meeting.This meeting was resumed and concluded on 27 August 2012. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss measures to streamline the current trial in Case 002/01 and to ensure that it may conclude as soon as possible. It also invited submissions from the parties regarding the Co-Prosecutors' proposal to expand the scope of this trial. Reflecting its principal purpose as a management meeting, these hearings were conducted in closed session.
Ieng Thirith released with provisional conditions
The President of the Supreme Court Chamber, acting pursuant to the Internal Rule 82 (6), deciding on the request to stay the Trial Chamber’s order to release unconditionally Accused Ieng Thirith, ruled that Ieng Thirith be released on the following provisional conditions:
Statement by the Co-Prosecutors regarding IENG Thirith
Today the Co-Prosecutors have appealed the Trial Chamber’s Decision issued yesterday to unconditionally release the Accused Ieng Thirith. The Trial Chamber held that Ieng Thirith is currently mentally unfit to stand trial for crimes against humanity alleged to have been committed during the period of Democratic Kampuchea. The Co-Prosecutors fully agree with the Trial Chamber that Ieng Thirith should be released from detention based on the findings of national and international experts that she is currently unfit to stand trial.
Trial Chamber decision on reassessment of Ieng Thirith's fitness to stand trial
On 13 September 2012, the Trial Chamber issued its Decision on Reassessment of Accused IENG Thirith’s Fitness to Stand Trial. On the basis of the court-appointed medical experts’ report and testimony, the Trial Chamber has today reaffirmed its prior finding that the Accused IENG Thirith suffers from a progressive, degenerative illness (likely Alzheimer’s disease) and that she remains unfit to stand trial. The experts have confirmed that all treatment options have now been exhausted and that the Accused’s cognitive impairment is likely irreversible.
ECCC to hold a conference on hybrid perspective on ECCC legacy - 13-14 September 2012 - Raffles Hotel Le Royal Phnom Penh
A high-level conference on the legacies of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will be held on 13-14 September 2012 at Raffles Hotel Le Royal in Phnom Penh.The legacy conference is jointly organized by the ECCC and the Cambodian Human Rights Action Committee (CHRAC) to foster debate on the legacies of the ECCC. The conference aims to provide a forum where different stakeholders and the broader public can consider the ECCC’s legacies in a domestic, regional and global context.
Supreme Court Chamber orders declassification of over 1,700 confidential documents
The Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia has completed its review of the classification of the 12,000 plus confidential and strictly confidential documents in the case file of Case 001. Among them, the Chamber has ordered that 1,749 documents be made public. These records include Democratic Kampuchea-era documents of victims’ “confessions” and biographies, witness statements, transcripts of in camera hearings and rogatory letters.
Ieng Thirith's Fitness to Stand Trial Hearing on 30-31 August
A hearing on Accused Ieng Thirith’s fitness to stand trial will take place on 30-31 August 2012 at the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia. The Chamber will hear findings of the court-appointed experts’ reassessment of her fitness in light of recent medical treatment.Thursday’s hearing will commence at 10:30 am while Friday’s hearing will begin at 9 am and may continue all day if necessary. All accredited media are invited to observe the hearing.
Australia Contributes AUD 1.4 Million to ECCC
The Australian Government has made a new contribution of AUD 1.4 million (approximately US$ 1.46 million) to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). The new donation, which was announced by the Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs, Senator the Hon Bob Carr, during a visit to Phnom Penh in July 2012, has already been transferred to the United Nations.
Frequently asked questions about Ieng Thirith's fitness to stand trial
Below are answers to several frequently asked questions in relation to the Trial Chambers hearing on Ieng Thirith’s fitness to stand trial scheduled for 30 - 31 August. Q. What does “fitness to stand trial” mean?
VSS to hold 3rd Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 Civil Parties in Case 002 in Siem Reap
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is holding its 3rd Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 out of 3864 Civil Parties in Case 002 at Allson Angkor Paradise Hotel, Siem Reap Town, on Saturday, 25 August 2012 at 8:00 a.m. (Civil Parties’ identities are protected).
The Court Report August 2012
The 51st issue of the Court Report relays information about the ECCC’s public forum in Anlong Veng, as well as details outreach activities at court. Newly appointed Investigating Judge Mark Harmon is introduced and a notable visit from the UK foreign affairs minister with Khmer Rouge victims is described. The Trial Chamber’s refined expert witness list is presented with an introduction to some of the expert witnesses to be heard in court.
Visitor number 50,000 attends Case 002 trial hearing
Traveling to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia from Takeo province, Mr. Kem Samanh became the 50,000th visitor to attend the trial proceedings in Case 002. As of 8 August 2012, the number of visitors who have observed the trial surpassed 50,000 people. This number includes Cambodians, foreigners, journalists, and diplomats.
Deployment of new international Co-Investigating Judge
On 12 July 2012, the Royal Government of Cambodia informed the United Nations of the appointment on 20 June 2012 by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy of the Kingdom of Cambodia of Mr. Mark Harmon of the United States and Mr. Olivier Beauvallet of France as International Co-Investigating Judge and Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge, respectively, of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (“ECCC”).
The Court Report July 2012
The July edition of the ECCC’s monthly newsletter “The Court Report” marks its 50th issue since the first issue was published in May 2008. In this edition, the newsletter features an upcoming reassessment of Accused Ieng Thirith’s fitness to stand trial and the prosecutors’ decision not to expand investigation in Case 003. It also provides a summary of the trial proceedings in Case 002 concerning three Khmer Rouge leaders during the month of June. In addition, it carries judicial updates, news on court visitors and financial support and stories on various outreach work.
New Zealand pledges new contribution to ECCC
New Zealand has announced an additional NZ $100,000 for the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).The announcement was made in Phnom Penh on 12 July by visiting Foreign Affairs Minister Murray McCully when he met with Cambodian Foreign Minister Hor Namhong.“We would like to express our sincere thanks to the Government of New Zealand for its continued support to the Court,” said Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and Deputy Director of Administration Knut Rosandhaug.
ECCC officials visit former Khmer Rouge stronghold Anlong Veng
“The ECCC was established to prosecute only former senior leaders of the Khmer Rouge and those who were most responsible for the serious crimes committed during the period of Democratic Kampuchea between 17 April 1975 and 6 January 1979. Relatives and friends of Khmer Rouge members are not to be prosecuted, as well as lower level people who served in the Khmer Rouge.” That was the message conveyed by the ECCC officials to the villagers of Anlong Veng during the public forum which was held on the morning of 5 July 2012 at the former home of Ta Mok in Oddar Meanchey province.
Distribution ceremony for Appeal Judgement in Case 001
Representatives from government institutions and universities gathered at the ECCC on 11 July 2012 to receive the Appeal Judgement in Case 001. Case 001 concerned Kaing Guek Eav, alias Duch, former chairman of S-21, and was concluded on 3 February 2012 with the Appeal Judgement of the Supreme Court Chamber which sentenced Duch to life imprisonment for crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949.
Visit of UK Foreign Affairs Minister to the ECCC
As part of his official visit to Cambodia, Mr. Jeremy Browne, Minister of State in the United Kingdom Foreign and Commonwealth Office, visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) on 3 July 2012 to gain insights about the court’s achievements and challenges. Mr. Browne met with representatives of the Administration of the ECCC as well as with an international judge of the Trial Chamber and both national and international Co-Prosecutors to get informed of the latest developments and challenges that the court is facing, including the budget shortage.
Trial Chamber decision on misconduct of the NUON Chea Defence
On 29 June 2012, the Trial Chamber issued its Decision on Misconduct of the NUON Chea Defence. This decision, which is public and which followed an oral warning given in court on 21 June 2012, provides examples of a pattern of misconduct by two international members of the NUON Chea Defence team (Mr. Michiel PESTMAN and Mr. Andrew IANUZZI). This decision was accompanied by notification to the Bar Associations of Amsterdam and New York State, being the bar associations to which Mr. PESTMAN and Mr.
89 year old woman attends trial hearing in Case 002
With only one tooth left, Ms. Seat San, an 89 year old woman from Kandal province, finished her packed lunch and a 30ml bottle of drinking water, and continued chatting with her friend Ms. Hem Thom, age 78, and three other women sitting at the same table. She seemed to be active and full of life, despite her advanced age. She smiled and chatted happily with her friends from the same village, while they waited to enter into the court 482-seat gallery.