Video: Questioning of Nuon Chea 14 December 2011
The Trial Chamber judges completed their questioning of Nuon Chea about events prior to Khmer Rouge seizing power in Cambodia in April 1975. The Co-Prosecutors were thereafter given the floor to put additional questions to the accused.Part 1:Part 2:
Video: Khieu Samphan comments on some of the charges against him
Khieu Samphan asked for leave to make comments to some of the charges against him during the Trial Chamber hearing on 13 December 2011. He also said that he would not be answering any questions from the judges or parties at this point in the proceedings, but that he will consider his position owith regards to questions after he has heard the Co-Prosecutors present their evidence against him.Part1:Part 2:
Video: Ieng Sary before the Trial Chamber on 13 Dec 2011
Ieng Sary answered a few biographical questions from the president of the Trial Chamber before he exercised his right to remain silent and not to answer any questions addressed to him.
Video: Questioning of Nuon Chea on 13 December 2011
On 13 December 2011, the Judges of the Trial Chamber continued questioning Nuon Chea about events prior to Khmer Roge taking power in Cambodia in April 1975.Part 1:Part 2:
Supreme Court Chamber Sets Aside the Trial Chamber's Order to Release Ieng Thirith From Detention
Today, the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has granted by supermajority decision an immediate appeal from the Co-Prosecutors, thereby setting aside an order to unconditionally release the Accused Ieng THIRITH issued by the Trial Chamber on 17 November. The Supreme Court Chamber found that the Trial Chamber must exhaust all available measures potentially capable of helping the Accused to become fit to stand trial.
Arthur Vercken Appointed as Foreign Co-Lawyer for Khieu Samphan
Upon a request made by Khieu Samphan, the Defence Support Section has assigned Mr. Arthur Vercken as Foreign Co-Lawyer representing Khieu Samphan in Case 002 proceedings before the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.Mr. Vercken is a French defence lawyer with extensive experience in international criminal law. He previously represented Jean Mpambara and Callixte Kalimanzira at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.
Video: Questioning of Nuon Chea on 6 Dec 2011
The Trial Chamber judges continued the questioning of Nuon Chea in the hearing on 6 December 2011.
Part 1:
Part 2:
Video: Questioning of Nuon Chea on 5 Dec 2011
Nuon Chea answered questions from the Trial Chamber Judges for a total of about two hours on 5 December 2011. You can watch the entire two hours of questioning below.
Statement of the National Co-Investigating Judge (Unofficial Translation)
Today, as the reserve international Co-Investigating Judge Laurent Kasper-Ansermet issued a press statement without any consultation with the national Co-Investigating Judge, the national Co-Investigating Judge would like to announce as follows: 1. After the resignation of the international Co-Investigating Judge Siegfried BLUNK on October 9, 2011, a new international Co-Investigating Judge has yet to be officially appointed until now.
Statement by the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge
Appointed to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period of the proceedings by Royal Decree dated 30 November 2010, with the approval of the Supreme Council of Magistracy of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and sworn in on 21 February 2011, the international reserve Co-Investigating Judge is called upon under the law to replace his predecessor and to assume the duties performed by the latter up until his unexpected resignation effective 31 October 2011 (Articles 12, 23, 26 and 27 of the ECCC Law).
ECCC Weekly Radio Show “Khmer Rouge on Trial” Begins
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia launches a weekly radio show, “Khmer Rouge on Trial,” on Thursday 24 November 2011. It will air every Thursday evening from 5:15 – 6:15 pm on AM 918 KHZ and FM 105.75 MHZ.The radio programme provides an opportunity for the public to interact with court officials and deepen their understanding of Case 002, the trial of three Khmer Rouge leaders -- Nuon Chea, Ieng Sary and Khieu Samphan. They are indicted for genocide, crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
Photos from the second day of Case 002 opening statements
Photos from the Trial Chamber hearing in Case 002 on 22 November 2011 can be used freely for editorial purposes. You can access the photo gallery in the right column of this page.High resolution versions of these photos are available on our Flickr site:http://www.flickr.com/photos/krtribunal/sets/72157628094368319/
Kong Sam Onn appointed as national Co-Lawyer for Khieu Samphan
Dr. Sa Sovan, the Cambodian Co-Lawyer for Khieu Samphan, has withdrawn from his position with agreement from his client. The Defence Support Section wishes to thank Dr. Sa for his contribution to Mr. Khieu Samphan’s defence.
Brief adjournment of hearings in Case 002
While opening statements in Case 002 will take place as scheduled on 21 November 2011, the Trial Chamber today announced a brief adjournment of the hearing of evidence in the trial of Case 002, originally scheduled to commence before the ECCC on Monday 28 November 2011. The hearing of the evidence in Case 002 will now begin on Monday 5 December 2011.
Trial Chamber decision Ieng Thirith's fitness to stand trial
On 17 November 2011, the Trial Chamber issued its Decision on Accused IENG Thirith’s fitness to stand trial. This decision indicates that the Trial Chamber agreed that the Accused IENG Thirith is currently unfit to stand trial. IENG Thirith has been diagnosed as suffering from a progressive, degenerative illness. The Trial Chamber therefore unanimously considered it to be in the interests of justice to sever the charges against the Accused IENG Thirith in Case 002 pursuant to Internal Rule 89ter and to stay the proceedings against her.
Duch Appeal Judgment to Be Pronounced on 3 February
The Supreme Court Chamber has announced that its appeal judgment on Case 001 concerning Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch will be pronounced on Friday 3 February 2012 at 10 am in the main courtroom of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.
Case 002 - Media Resources
On this page we have collected documents and background information which may be useful for media representatives covering the opening statements and the start of hearing of evidence in Case 002 against Khieu Samphan, Nuon Chea, Ieng Sary and Ieng Thirith.
10th Regional Forum for 300 Civil Parties in Case 002 held in Chba Morn Town, Kampong Speu Province
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) held its 10th Regional Forum for the 300 Civil Parties recently admitted in Case 002. The Civil Parties are from Phnom Penh, Kandal, Kampong Speu, and Takeo provinces. The Forum was organized at the Tea Suyheng Restaurant in Chba Morn Town, Kampong Speu Province, on Friday, October 28. The 300 Civil Parties who participated in this regional forum are part of the group of 1,745 Civil Parties admmitted by the Pre-Trial Chamber from 24 of June 2011 onwards.
Statement by the International Co-Prosecutor Regarding the Co-Investigating Judges’ Retraction Order In Case 003
In accordance with ECCC Internal Rule 77 (13), the Pre-Trial Chamber’s Considerations Regarding the International Co-Prosecutor's Appeal Against the Co-Investigating Judges’ Order on International Co-Prosecutor’s Public Statement Regarding Case 003 of 24 October 2011 and the Order on International Co-Prosecutor’s Public Statement Regarding Case File 003 (“Retraction Order”) of 18 May 2011, the International Co-Prosecutor Andrew Cayley retracts his Public Statement of 9 May 2011.
Statement by the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges
Today, a number of media outlets have reported in their articles issues concerning the Co-Investigating Judges, especially that “…the Co-Investigating Judges backdated and secretly modified documents placed in the Case File 003…” This allegation has been made on the basis of the minority opinion of the international judges [of the Pre-Trial Chamber] in relation to the appeal by a Civil Party Applicant.
Access for public and media to Case 002 opening statements 21-24 Nov and hearing of evidence 28 Nov and onwards
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has announced that the opening statements in Case 002 against Khieu Samphan, Nuon Chea, Ieng Sary and Ieng Thirith will commence on Monday 21 November 2011 at 9 am. with the following schedule: Monday 21 November 2011:Reading of the counts against each Accused.Opening Statements by the Co-Prosecutors.
Opening statements in Case 002 on 21 November 2011
The Trial Chamber today announced that opening statements in the trial in Case 002 will commence at 9.00 a.m. on Monday 21 November 2011 in the ECCC Main Courtroom and continue over the following days. The hearing of evidence in this case will begin on Monday 28 November 2011. The Initial Hearing in Case 002, which under the ECCC’s Internal Rules amounts to the official opening of trial, was held before the Chamber between 27 and 30 June 2011.
Access for public and media during Case 002 hearings 19-20 Oct 2011
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts Of Cambodia (ECCC) has scheduled two hearings on initial specification of Civil Party Claims for reparations and Ieng Thirith’s fitness to stand trial on 19 and 20 Oct 2011.
The public hearing in relation to the Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyers' presentation of their reparations submissions shall be public and will commence on 19 October 2011 at 9.00 a.m. The Civil Party Lead Co-lawyers will be allocated 3 hours for this purpose.