Appeal hearing in Case 001 scheduled for 28-31 March
The Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has scheduled an appeal hearing in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch as follows:
Ninth ECCC Plenary Session Concludes
The Ninth Session of the ECCC Plenary concluded today having met from Monday 21 to 23 February 2011. The Plenary considered proposals to amend its Internal Rules in order to promote efficient trial management and more expeditious trial proceedings.
9th ECCC Plenary session commences
The Judges of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) convened together for the opening on the 9th session of the ECCC Plenary on 21 February 2010.
Trial Chamber rejects applications for immediate release of Nuon Chea, Khieu Samphan and Ieng Thirith
In a decision rendered on 16 February 2011, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia rejected Defence applications seeking the immediate release of the Accused Persons Nuon Chea, Khieu Samphan and Ieng Thirith.
Revised ECCC budget for the period 2010-2011
The revised budget for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for 2010 and 2011 has been released and is now available on the ECCC website. The revision reduces the total budget for the period 2010-2011 by US$ 15.1 million. The revised budget amounts to US$ 71.96 million in total, with the following breakdown:    National Component International Component 2010 US$ 7.9 million US$ 23.4 million 2011 2011US$ 9.9 million  US$ 30.8 million Total US$ 17.8 million US$ 54.2 million All figures are exclusive of contingency. The revised budget was presented to the Steering Committee of United Nations Assistance to the Khmer Rouge Trials and the Group of Interested States to the ECCC in the last week of January 2011. The revised budget document can be downloaded from the ECCC website: http://www.eccc.gov.kh/english/annual_reports.aspx
Statement from the Co-Investigating Judges regarding Case Files 003 and 004
In accordance with Rule 56 (2) of the Internal Rules of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts ofCambodia (ECCC), the Co-Investigating Judges wish to make an update to the public on the ongoingwork on Case Files 003 and 004.In the spirit of cooperation envisaged in the ECCC Law and Internal Rules, the Co-InvestigatingJudges have established joint working groups. The work at present is focused on examining andanalyzing the documents available on the Case Files, particularly the existing documents in theprevious Cases Files 001 and 002. Therefore, at this stage, no field investigation is being conducted.The Co-Investigating Judges hope that this communication could avoid any misunderstanding andmisinterpretation of the current works of the OCIJ that would remain confidential.
Commune council members visits ECCC
Nearly 200 commune council members from all 24 provinces and municipalities met with senior officials of Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC) on the 28 January 2011.
Japan pledges US$ 11.7 million to ECCC
The Government of Japan has confirmed that it will provide a new contribution of US$11,705,975 to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), of which US$8,771,225 is for the international component and US$2,934,750 for the national component. This contribution will cover about 25% of the ECCC’s budget for 2011.
UPDATE:Trial Chamber to conduct one joint hearing on 31 Jan 2011
The Trial Chamber in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has decided to conduct one consolidated hearing on Monday 31 January 20111 to hear oral submissions related to:
32,633 persons visited ECCC in 2010
32,633 persons visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) during 4 days of public hearings and 85 outreach study tour group visits in 2010.
Supreme Court Chamber to Hold Appeal Hearings during the last week of March 2011
The Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia has notified all the parties that the Chamber will hold oral hearings in the appeals against the Trial Judgment in Case 001 during the last week of March  2011. The exact dates and times of the hearings will be announced later in due course.
Germany contributes 1.2 million Euro to Cambodian side of the ECCC
The Government of the Federal Republic of Germany through the GTZ has contributed 1.2 million Euro to the project of Victims Improved Participation in the Proceedings of the ECCC.
United Kingdom contributes £ 215,000 to Cambodian side of the ECCC
The British government has confirmed the contribution of £215,000 (approximately US$ 334,000) to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) to bridge some of the needs of the national side of the court until other donor contributions come on stream.
People from Anlong Veng confront the past
“I’m glad to welcome former Khmer Rouge members from Along Veng today. Many of these people did not really believe what happened here (in S-21) was true, and  some of them did believe, but was not aware about the enormous extent of the atrocities. Today, they had the opportunity to come to see with their own eyes, and that’s make me happy,” said Mr. Chum Mey (80), one of only twelve known survivors from the S-21 prison.
Elisabeth Simonneau Fort appointed as international Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer
Elisabeth Simonneau Fort (France) has been appointed as international Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
Dr. Siegfried Blunk appointed as new international Co-Investigating Judge
His Majesty the King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Dr. Siegfried Blunk (Germany) as new international Co-Investigating Judge at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
ECCC commemorated the victims of Koh Pich
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia offers its deepest condolences to the families and friends of the victims of the tragic incident at Koh Pich, Phnom Penh, on the night of 22 November 2010. Judges, officials and staff of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia gathered at 4 pm this afternoon and observed one minute of silence to honour the souls of the deceased.
Residents from former Khmer Rouge stronghold visit Toul Sleng and ECCC
Walking slowly out of the first room of building A of Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, the former S-21 Security Center of Khmer Rouge regime, Chea Ron, who had travelled a long way from Pailin province, looked upset as she told her friend, “My brother disappeared here.”
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon commends ECCC for its progress
The Secretary-General of the United Nations, Ban Ki-moon, today visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) as part of his official visit to Cambodia.
Victims Support Section prepares for the ECCC’s second trial
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has begun taking necessary steps in order to prepare for the participation of a large number of victims, in particular Civil Parties, in the upcoming second trial before the Court.
Public version of Case 002 Closing Order
A public version of the closing order in Case 002 is now available. The Closing Order cotains the indictments against Khieu Samphan, Nuon Chea, Ieng Sary and Ieng Thirith. English version:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/english/cabinet/courtDoc/740/D427Eng.pdf French version:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/french/cabinet/courtDoc/530/D427Fre.pdf  Khmer version:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/khmer/cabinet/courtDoc/D427Kh.pdf
Eight ECCC Plenary Session Concludes
The ECCC’s 8th Plenary Session concluded today, having adopted the remainder of the amendments to the Internal Rules necessary to conclude the consolidation and streamlining of the Civil Party system commenced by previous plenaries.
Co-Investigating Judges indict Khieu Samphan, Nuon Chea, Ieng Sary and Ieng Thirith
Yesterday, 15 September 2010, You Bunleng and Marcel Lemonde, the Co-Investigating Judges of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia, signed the Closing Order for Case File 002, indicting Ieng Sary, Ieng Thirith, Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea and sending them for trial.