The Court Report June 2012
Issue 49 of the Court Report announces the beginning of the campaign by the ECCC to distribute copies of the Supreme Court Chamber’s full reasons of the Appeal Judgement in Case 001 across Cambodia. The publication was launched at the Tuol Sleng (S-21) Genocide Museum in Phnom Penh by presenting the first copies to S-21 survivors on May 18.
Trial Chamber adjourns for recess in Case 002
After the conclusion of today’s trial hearing, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) adjourned for a judicial recess in Case 002 until 16 July 2012. The next trial hearing will commence at 9 am on Monday 16 July, when the Trial Chamber is expected to start hearing testimony from Dr. David Chandler.
Sweden announces pledge of SEK 28 million
Sweden has announced a new pledge of SEK 28 million (approximately US$ 4 million) to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period 2012-2013 and is aligned with the budget for the two years. The contribution will be evenly divided for 2012 and 2013.
Justice Steven J. Bwana appointed as new international reserve judge in the Pre-Trial Chamber
Following the nomination by the United Nations Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, and the approval by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy, His Majesty King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Justice Steven J. Bwana (Tanzania) as new international reserve judge to serve in the Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). Justice Bwana replaces Kathinka Lahuis (Netherlands).
Public statement by the Co-Prosecutors regarding investigation in Case 003
The Co-Prosecutors of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia issue this public statement in order to ensure that the public is kept informed of proceedings in Case 003, particularly in light of inaccurate and potentially misleading information circulating in the press. As this case remains under judicial investigation, the Co-Prosecutors have sought and received judicial authorisation to make this statement.
Press Release by the Trial Chamber regarding sexual violence crimes
United Nations Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Sexual Violence in Conflict Margot Wallström recently called on the Government of Cambodia and the ECCC to “use their full and independent capacities to honour [the] courage [of Khmer Rouge-era victims of sexual violence] and acknowledge the sacrifices of the victims and survivors”, urging that these crimes be given “the full benefit of the court’s resources and attention, as afforded other crimes against humanity before the ECCC” (Cambodia Daily, 29 May 2012).
The Court Report May 2012
The May issue of the court report announces the first reparation award for the civil parties who were legally recognized as victims, with the release of the compilation of statements of apology made by Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch during the proceedings of Case 001. The ECCC has also issued the full appeal judgement of the Case 001 decision and is preparing to distribute the books containing the fully-reasoned pronouncement around Cambodia.
S-21 survivors first to receive copies of Case 001 Appeal Judgement
Three living survivors of the S-21 prison, Bou Meng, Chum Mey and Norng Chan Phal as well as five Civil Parties received printed copies of the Supreme Court Chamber Appeal Judgement in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch Friday 18 May 2012 at the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum in Phnom Penh. This marked the start of a campaign where the Public Affairs Section and the Victims Support Section will distribute copies of the Appeal Judgement as well as a compilation of statements of apology made by Kaing Guek Eav during the proceedings to audiences across Cambodia.
Statement by Judge Motoo Noguchi of the Supreme Court Chamber on his resignation
Judge Motoo NOGUCHI from Japan, an international judge of the Supreme Court Chamber of the ECCC, tendered today a letter of resignation to the United Nations Secretary-General. His resignation will take effect in 60 days on 15 July 2012. After leaving the ECCC, he is going to return to serving the Ministry of Justice of Japan.
VSS organizes 2nd Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 Civil Parties Case 002 in Stung Sen Town, Kampong Thom Province
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is holding its 2nd Regional Forum in 2012 for the 200 Civil Parties of Case 002 at Kampong Thom Provincail meeting hall, Stung Sen Town, Kampong Thom Province, Tuesday, May 08, 2012 from 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.The aims of the Regional Forum are:
Press Release by the Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge
Since he took office at the ECCC, the Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge, out of respect for the law and the victims, has focused all his energy to continuing the judicial investigation of the highly contentious Cases 003 and 004. In addition to the field investigations that were conducted, the suspects were informed of their rights and were granted access to the case file.
Trial Chamber adjourns for recess in Case 002 until 17 May 2012
After the conclusion of this morning's trial hearing, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia) adjourned for a judicial recess in Case 002 until 17 May 2012. The next trial hearing will commence at 9 am on 17 May 2012.
Isaac Endeley Appointed As Chief of Defence Support Section
The Office of Administration of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Isaac Endeley as the new Chief of the Defence Support Section.  Mr. Endeley took up his post on 17 April 2012.
Anta Guisse appointed as third international Co-Lawyer for Khieu Samphan
At the request of Mr. Khieu Samphan, the Defence Support Section has assigned Ms. Anta Guisse as the third International Co-Lawyer representing Mr. Khieu Samphan in Case 002 proceedings at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.Ms. Guisse is a French defence lawyer with over ten years of experience in international criminal law, having worked for the defence in three cases at the United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, and as a victims’ representative at the International Criminal Court.
Mom Luch Assigned as National Defence Lawyer
The Defence Support Section of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia has assigned Mr. Mom Luch as a national lawyer to represent a Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission submitted by the International Co-Prosecutor to the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges on 7 September 2009. The Third Introductory Submission is part of the Case File in Case 004. Mr. Mom has 17 years of experience as a lawyer, primarily working in the field of criminal law. The identity of any Suspects named in the Third Introductory Submission remains confidential.
The Court Report for April 2012
This month's issue of the Court Report features information about the ECCC budget for 2012-13 and new pledges and donations to the Court as well as a story about the ECCC Study Tour in partnership with the US Peace Corps. As usual you will also find information about official visits to the court as well as regular updates from the various chambers and offices.Read the latest issue: COURT REPORT APRIL 2012
Case 001 Appeal Judgement Published
The Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has today published the full reasons in Khmer and English of the Appeal Judgement in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch. A summary of the Appeal Judgement as well as the disposition were read out by the President of the Supreme Court Chamber in a hearing on 3 February 2012. You can download the Appeal Judgment here:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/document/court/case-001-appeal-judgement
New Photo Gallery Functions on the Website
We have added new functionality in order to make our photo archive more easily available to the visitors of the website. You can now browse through our photo gallery based on categories, keywords or name of persons. There are already more than 500 photos available from the period 2006-2012, and hundreds of additional photos will be added during the next weeks.You can access the photo gallery from the Media Center menu, or through this direct link: http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/media-center/photos
Duch Apology available for download
In its judgement on appeals in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch, the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) affirmed the Trial Chamber’s previous decision to compile and post on the ECCC’s official website all statements of apology and acknowledgements of responsibility made by Kaing Guek Eav during the course of the trial, including the appeal stage.Reproduction of all or part of this compilation for non-commercial purposes is permitted and encouraged provided that acknowledgement is made of this source.Download:
Public Affairs Section Launches New Video
This video was produced for a meeting with the Group of Interested States in New York in February 2012. it explains the current status of cases before the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.
Press Release by the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge
The International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge, Laurent Kasper-Ansermet, disputes all of the confused allegations contained in the press release dated 26 March 2012 by the National Co-Investigating Judge, You Bunleng.
Clarification of the National Judges of the Pre-Trial Chamber on the Note of Mr. Laurent KASPER-ANSERMET, D38, dated 21 March 2012
In response to the note of the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge on the return of the documents communicated to the Pre-Trial Chamber by the Office of Administration via the letter No.1094-ECCC/Ad, dated 16 December 2011 and via the letter 1014-ECCC/Ad, dated 19 January 2012 and with regard to the application for disqualification of Judge Prak Kimsan, dated 08 February 2012, filed by the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge, the national judges of the Pre-Trial Chamber hereby clarify as follows:
Australia Announces New Pledge of AUD 1.61 Million
The Australian Government has announced a new pledge of AUD 1.61 million (approximately US$ 1.73 million) the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). AUD 1 million will be given to the international component and AUD 0.61 million will be given to the national component of the ECCC. The new donation was announced by the Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs, Senator the Hon Bob Carr, who visited the ECCC on 26 March 2012.
Press Statement by National Co-Investigating Judge
On 19 March 2012, the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge released a Press Statement and made a number of documents public which require an explanation by the National Co-Investigating Judge for the part relating to his Office to avoid any public misunderstanding.
Volunteer Brings More than 6,000 Cambodians to ECCC
69-year-old Mr. Kham Lun, a survivor of the Khmer Rouge regime, is well known among the villagers in his home province of Siem Reap. Since 2009, he has been disseminating information about the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), and has helped bring more than 6,000 visitors to the court.