Statement by Judges Downing and Chung, International Judges of the Pre-Trial Chamber
Noting that Rule 21 of the Internal Rules of the ECCC requires that there shall be transparency of process, and that previous similar matters have been handled publicly by the PTC, Judges Chung and Downing advise, pursuant to their right and duty expressed in Rule 34 of the Internal Rules of the ECCC, that on 2 March 2012 they recused themselves from consideration of the Application by the Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge for the Disqualification of the President of the Pre-Trial Chamber dated 8 February 2012, which matter was returned without deliberation or consultation with the
Press Release from the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge
Judge Laurent Kasper-Ansermet has tendered his resignation as International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge to the Secretary-General of the United Nations with effect from 4 May 2012.
Live video stream of testimony of Kaing Guek Eav in Case 002
The Trial Chamber will start questioning the witness Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch in Case 002 on Monday 19 March 2012 at 13:30. A live video feed will be available on this page. The stream in the player below is hosted in Cambodia. In case you experience performance issues, an additional feed is available at http://www.unlb.org/streaming/channel_01.asp
The Court Report March 2012
The latest issue of our newsletter "The Court Report" carries a comprehensive summary of the hearing of evidence in February 2012 as well as news articles and regular updates from the different offices of the court.Read the latest issue:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/sites/default/files/articles/March%202012%20Court%20Report_ENG.pdf
VSS to organize 1st Regional Forum in 2012 for 150 Civil Parties in Case 002 in Chba Morn Town, Kampong Speu Province
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is holding its first Regional Forum in 2012 for the 150 Civil Parties of Case 002 at TEA SENGHENG Meeting Room, Chba Morn Town, Kampong Speu Province, Friday, 16 March 16 2012 from 1:30-4:30 p.m. (The identities of the Civil Parties are protected).
Request for enforcement of sentence
Co-Prosecutors Chea Leang and Andrew Cayley have initiated the enforcement of the sentence in the first case following the final judgment, requesting that Kaing Guek Eav, alias Duch, continue to be held at the ECCC Detention Centre until (1) his participation as a witness in proceedings before the ECCC is no longer necessary, and (2) the co-prosecutors and the Director-General of the General Department of Prisons of the Ministry of Interior agree on an appropriate prison for him to serve the remainder of his sentence.
In order to make the compilation of statements of apology and acknowledgments of responsibility made by Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch more accessible to the Cambodian public, the ECCC Public Affairs Section has entered into cooperation with several Cambodian newspapers, websites, and radio and TV stations to publish the compilation in full or in summary, free of charge, as a service to their readers and viewers. The distribution of the compilation follows the decision on the appeals in Case 001 pronounced on 3 February 2012, in which the Supreme Court Chamber affirm
The Court Report February 2012
The latest issue of our newsletter "The Court Report" carries a comprehensive summary of the hearing of evidence in January 2012 as well as news articles and regular updates from the different offices of the court.
Trial Chamber adjourns for judicial recess in Case 002
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) today adjourned for a judicial recess, thereby concluding the first Case 002 trial session of 2012. During the recess the Trial Chamber will prepare for the next trial session.  Trial Chamber hearings in Case 002 against the defendants Khieu Samphan, Nuon Chea and Ieng Sary will resume on 12 March 2012.
In order to assist both representatives of the media and viewers of our live video stream around the world, we have created a Who is Who in the Courtroom page which is available at http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/who-is-who.  On this page you will find photos and biographies of the judges and the different parties appearing in the courtroom.
PRESS STATEMENT BY THE NATIONAL CO-INVESTIGATING JUDGE
Yesterday the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge Laurent Kasper Ansermet hastily issued a public statement at the very end of the ECCC’s working hours, and hence brought to the understanding of the National Co-Investigation Judge as follows: 1. The successive releases of such statements without the knowledge of the National Co-Investigating Judge reflect Mr. Laurent Kasper Ansermet’s ill intentions.
The Court Report Special Edition: Case 001 Final Judgement
The special edition of the "The Court Report" covers the final judgement in Case 001, concerning the convicted person Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch.Read the latest issue:
This public statement is made pursuant to ECCC Internal Rule 21(1)(c) to ensure that the public, and particularly the victims of the crimes under investigation, are duly informed of ongoing ECCC proceedings.
Germany Provides €1.2 Million to the Victims Support Section of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC)
The Federal Republic of Germany, through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, signed a Letter of Agreement today to provide a further €1.2 Million to the Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) – its fourth donation since the VSS was established in 2008.
Live Video Stream from the Courtroom
A live video steam from all public hearings will be available on this page. As we are in a testing phase, streaming is currently only available in English. In case you have any problems accessing the video below, the feed is also available at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/eccc-live
All You Need to Know about the Duch Appeal Judgment
The Supreme Court Chamber  pronounced its judgement on appeals in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch on 3 February 2012 and sentenced him to life imprisonment. On this page we have collected relevant background information.
The Court Report January 2012
The latest issue of our newsletter "The Court Report" carries a comprehensive summary of the first two weeks' hearing of evidence in December 2011 as well as regular updates from all the offices of the court.Read the latest issue:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/sites/default/files/publications/ECCCCourtReportJan2012.pdf
Access for Public and Media to the Pronouncement of the Appeal Judgement in the Case Against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch
The Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has announced that it will pronounce the judgment on appeals in Case 001 against Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch on Friday 3 February 2012 at 10 am.
Statement of the National Co-Investigating Judge
On January 09, 2012 which is a national holiday of the national side of the ECCC, the Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge Laurent Kasper Ansermet issued a Press Statement, which reflects an intention to conceal it from the knowledge of all national sides.
In his previous press release dated 6 December 2011, the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge emphasized his commitment to keep the public sufficiently informed about major developments in Case Files 003 and 004.
Trial Chamber to resume hearing of evidence in Case 002 on 10 January 2012
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will resume the hearing of evidence in Case 002 against Khieu Samphan, Nuon Chea and Ieng Sary at 9:00 on Tuesday 10 January 2012.
With a total of 44,543 visitors during 2011, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) have surpassed the milestone of receiving more than 100,000 visitors since the commencement of its first trial in February 2009. A total of 111,543 persons visited the ECCC in the period 16 February 2009 - 31 December 2011.  The numbers includes visitors to public hearings and participants in the ECCC Study Tour Programme. This is a one-day educational program where the ECCC brings people from all over Cambodia to visit Toul Sleng Genocide museum, the Choeung Ek Killing Fields Memorial Site and to the ECCC. When visiting the ECCC,