Statement by the International Co-Investigating Judge
After his appointment on 1 December 2010, the International Co-Investigating Judge of the ECCC proceeded with investigations in Cases 003 and 004 in the expectation that a previous statement reportedly made by the Cambodian Prime Minister during a meeting with the Secretary-General that these cases “will not be allowed” did not reflect general government policy.
Statement by the Co-Prosecutors
The Co-Prosecutors make this statement in light of recent reports concerning the integrity of the ECCC and its organs. The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia were established as a result of an agreement between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the United Nations. Domestic law which created the Court in 2003 expressly requires its Judges and Co-Prosecutors to be independent in the performance of their duties and to act with integrity and impartiality.
Severance of proceedings ordered in Case 002
The ECCC Trial Chamber today ordered the division of Case 002 into a series of smaller trials which will be tried and adjudicated separately. It also announced that the subject of the first trial will concern principally the forced movement of population (phases one and two) and the related charges of crimes against humanity. The advantage of separation of proceedings into segments is that each trial will take an abbreviated time for the Chamber to complete.
The Court Report September 2011
In this month's Court Report you can read more about the preliminary hearing on fitness to stand trial which was held during the last three days of August, the latest outreach activities as well as activity updates from all offices of the court.The Court Report can be downloaded from:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/publication/court-report-september-2011
Re-assignment of Judges in Trial Chamber and Supreme Court Chamber
Following requests from the President of the Trial Chamber and the Supreme Court Chamber in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) and approval by the Supreme Council of Magistracy, His Majesty the King Norodom Sihamoni has re-assigned Cambodian judges in the Trial Chamber and Supreme Court Chamber as follows.
Kreung People from Ratanakiri Learn about Khmer Rouge Tribunal
“I was so shocked when I saw piles of skulls and mass graves at Tuol Sleng prison and at the Cheung Ek killing field. I also lost some relatives during the Khmer Rouge regime. That is the reason I came to the court; I wanted to know how the trial is progressing,” said Mr. Kim Pring Rai, one of over 400 Kreungs from La-ok commune, O-chum district, Ratanakkiri that visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) on 15 September 2011. This is the first time this Kreung ethnic group has visited the court.
Statement from the Supreme Court Chamber Regarding Appeal Judgement in Case 001
The Supreme Court Chamber in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) makes the following statement for the purpose of keeping the general public informed about its work on the appeal judgment in Case 001.
Statement from the Co-Investigating Judges Regarding Contempt of Court Proceedings Against Voice of America
After Voice of America Khmer on 10 August 2011 quoted verbatim from a confidential document of the ECCC and even showed that document on a video, the Co-Investigating Judges have instituted proceedings for Interference with the Administration of Justice (Contempt of Court) pursuant to ECCC Internal Rule 35. Anyone intending further disclosure of confidential court documents is hereby warned that his case could be transferred to the National Prosecutor pursuant to Rule 35 (2) (c).31 August 2011
Video: Nuon Chea Speaks During Fitness Hearing
Nuon Chea told the Trial Chamber on 29 August 2011 that he has some health problems which makes him unable to sit more than 1.5 hrs per day in the courtroom during a preliminary hearing on his fitness to stand trial. The hearing was convened in order to allow adversarial questioning of professor John Campbell, who was appointed by the Trial Chamber as a medical expert to asses the physical and mental fitness to stand trial for Ieng sary, Ieng Thirith and Nuon Chea.
Frequently Asked Questions About Fitness to Stand Trial in Relation to Case 002
Below you fill find answers to some frequently asked questions in relation to the Case 002 preliminary hearing on fitness to stand trial which have been scheduled by the Trial Chamber 29-31 August 2011.
Access for Public and Media to Preliminary Hearing on Fitness to Stand Trial 29-31 Aug 2011
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts Of Cambodia has scheduled a preliminary hearing on fitness to stand trial relating to the accused persons Ieng Thirith and Nuon Chea on 29 – 31 August 2011. The hearing will commence at 9 am on Monday 29 Aug 2011.
New Issue of The Court Report
In The Court Report for August 2011 you can read the reactions from some of the 1,728 Civil Parties who were admitted to Case 002 following decision by the Pre-Trial Chamber in the end of June, the latest developments at the ECCC and the latest updates from the various offices of the Court. This issue carries a report on a Self-Help Group organized by the Transcultural Psychosocial Organization who assists Cicil Parties in Kampot.
Seventh Regional Forum for 350 Civil Parties in Case 002 to be Organized in Kampong Thom
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is organising its Seventh Regional Forum for the 350 Civil Parties recently admitted in Case 002. The parties are from Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Oddar Meanchey Preah Vihear and southwestern provinces of Tonle Sap. The Forum is to be held at Kampong Thom’s Provincial Hall, on Thursday 11 August 2011 from 7:30 a.m.
ECCC Reaches Out to Buddhist Monks
“Trials alone, cannot foster the reconciliation necessary to heal wounds of the past. It is therefore my hope that you, being respected monks, through this special and privileged standing in this society are able to complement the Court proceedings by assisting victims and perpetrators to reconcile,” said Deputy Director Knut Rosandhaug in a speech to 400 Buddhist monks at Preah Sihanouk Raja Buddhist University on 9 August 2011.
Statement by the Co-Investigating Judges Regarding Civil Parties in Case 004
So far, the Office of the Co-investigating Judges did not notify the public of the crime sites in Case 004, because, unlike in Case 002, there are serious doubts whether the suspects are “most responsible” according to the jurisdictional requirement of Article 2 ECCC Law. If the Court had no jurisdiction, it would be inappropriate to encourage civil party applications further to the 200 already received in this case, as this could raise expectations which might not be met later on.
Statement by the International Co-Prosecutor Regarding Case File 004
The International Co-Prosecutor, Andrew Cayley, makes this public statement pursuant to Article 12(2) of the ECCC Agreement and Internal Rules 21(c) and 54 to ensure that the public is duly informed about ongoing ECCC proceedings in Case 004, taking into consideration the interests of victims and witnesses, the rights of suspects and the requirements of the investigation.
Tenth ECCC Plenary Session Concludes
The Tenth Plenary Session of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia concluded today, having met from Monday 1 to Wednesday 3 August 2011. The Plenary considered proposals to amend its Internal Rules in order to promote efficient trial management and more expeditious trial proceedings.
Victims: We Receive Some Justice by Becoming Civil Parties
“The Pre-Trial Chamber’s decision to grant the appeal on the admissibility of my application as a Civil Party in Case 002 against the four accused persons, is a part of justice for me and my late relatives who lost their life under the Khmer Rouge. The upcoming trials will bring me more justice”, said a Civil Party on the 28 July 2011 while attending a regional forum organized for recently admitted Civil Parties in Case 002 organized by Victim Support Section of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
Opening Speeches at 10th Session of the ECCC Plenary
The opening speeches at the 10th session of the ECCC Plenary on ! august 2011 by Judge Kong Srim, President of the ECCC Plenary and Judge Silvia Cartwright, Vice-President of the ECCC Plenary, can be downloaded from this page. Opening Speech by H.E. Kong Srim, President of the ECCC Plenary, 1 August 2011
10th Session of the ECCC Plenary Commences on 1 Aug 2011
Between 1 to 3 August 2011, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will hold its 10th Plenary Session at the Courtroom of the ECCC. The 10th Plenary Session will discuss proposed amendments to three Internal Rules and to the Practice Direction on Filing.
Judge CHUNG Chang-ho Appointed as New Pre-Trial Chamber Judge
Following the nomination by the United Nations Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, and the approval by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy, His Majesty King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Mr. CHUNG Chang-ho (Republic of Korea) as new international judge to serve in the Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). Mr. Chung is replacing Judge Catherine Marchi-Uhel who has returned to her post at the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia. Judge Kathinka Lahuis (Netherlands) will continue as reserve judge.
6th Regional Civil Party Forum in Kampot
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) organizes its Sixth Regional Forum for 450 Civil Parties recently admitted in Case 002, from Kampot, Kep, Kampong Som, Kampong Speu and Koh Kong Provinces.
July issue of The Court Report
In the July issue of our monthly newsletter you can read about public reactions to the initial hearing in Case 002, updates from the judicial offices and the latest developments at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.You can access the July issue of The Court report here:http://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/publication/court-report-july-2011
New Zealand makes additional contribution to ECCC
The Government of New Zealand has confirmed a new contribution of NZD$ 100,000 (approximately US$ 80,000) to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). With this latest contribution, New Zealand has provided financial assistance for a total of NZD$ 900,000 to the ECCC.In a letter to the ECCC, HE Ambassador Bede Corry stated that the latest contribution “is intended to demonstrate New Zealand’s continued support for the judicial work of the Tribunal”.
Kampot commune council members seek information for constituents
More than 350 commune council members from Kampot province visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) on 12 July 2011. They came to study and gain understanding of the process of prosecuting senior leaders of the Khmer Rouge and those alleged to be most responsible for serious crimes committed between 17 April 1975 and 6 January 1979. They were determined to share the information and knowledge acquired with their constituents once they returned back to their villages.