GOVERNMENT OF INDIA CONTRIBUTES US$50,000 TO ECCC​
The Government of India has made a further contribution of US$50,000 to the national component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC) this year.
382 Students from Kampong Spue Province Visit ECCC
382 students and teachers from Oudong District, Kampong Spue province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia ( ECCC) on 21 February 2018.
About 400 Teachers from Prey Veng Province visit ECCC
About 400 teachers teaching in Sithor Kondal district, and Mesang district, Prey Veng province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (E
397 Students from Kampong Spue Province Visit ECCC
397 students and teachers from Oudong District, Kampong Spue province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia ( ECCC) on 12 February 2018.
374 Students from Prey Veng Province visit ECCC
374 students and teachers from Sithor Kondal district, Prey Veng province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC) on 06 February,
355 Students from Kampong Spue Province Visit ECCC
355 students and teachers from Phom Sruach District, Kampong Spue province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia ( ECCC) on 05 February 2018.
About 300 Students from Kampong Spue Province Visit ECCC
276 students and teachers from Somrong Tong District, Kampong Spue province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia ( ECCC) on 01 February 2018.
300 Teachers from Prey Veng Province visit ECCC
300 Teachers, teaching from primary, secondary and high school in Svay Anthor district, Prey Veng province, visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court o
175 Students from Pannasastra International School visit ECCC
175 students studying at Pannasastra International School in Phnom Penh visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC) on 29 January 2018
About 200 villagers from Pursat Province visit ECCC
About 200 villagers from Kondeang district, Pursat province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC) on 25 January 2018.
253 Students from Tbong Khmom Visit ECCC
253 students and teachers from HUN SEN Praek Achi High School, Krouch Chhmar District, Tbong Khmom province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC)
65 Cambodian Officers from Ministry of Justice visit ECCC
65 Officers from Ministry of Justice in Cambodia who are working in Cambodian courts in some provinces visit ECCC on 22 January, 2018 for learning the roles of administrativ
About 450 Students from Prey Veng Province and Singapore Visit ECCC
376 students and teachers from Nhem Vann Da Pearang High School, Pearang District, Prey Veng province and 45 students of French school of Singapore from Singapore visi
340 Students from Takeo Province Visit ECCC
About 340 students and teachers from Heng Samrin Prey Lvea High School, Prey Kabas District, Takeo province visit the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (
Pre-Trial Chamber Concludes Two Days Hearings In Case 004/01
Today, the Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia concluded two days of hearings in Case 004/01 against Im Chaem.
Statement by the National Co-Prosecutor on Case 003
On 14 November 2017 the Co-Prosecutors filed their Final Submissions in Case 003, concerning the investigation of Meas Muth.
Statement by the International Co-Prosecutor on Case 003
On 14 November 2017, the International and National Co-Prosecutors filed their Final Submissions in Case 003 concerning the investigation of Meas Muth.
Pre-Trial Chamber to hear arguments of parties in Case 004/01
The Pre-Trial Chamber is seised of an appeal filed by the international co-prosecutor against the Closing Order in case 004/01 issued by the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges on 22 February and
Mobile Exhibition on “Forced Marriage during the Khmer Rouge Regime” and Intergenerational Dialogue
Victims Support Section will conduct a Mobile Exhibition on “Forced Marriage during the Khmer Rouge Regime” and Intergenerational Dialogue on 13 - 14 September 2017, from 9:00 am - 7:00 pm, at Take
Statement by the Office of the Co-Prosecutors on Case 004/02
The ECCC’s Internal Rules provide that while the Co-Prosecutors’ Final Submission(s) must be filed confidentially, the Co-Prosecutors may release to the public an objective summary of their submiss
Co-Investigating Judges Issue Decision On The Impact Of The Funding Situation On Cases 003,004 And 004/02
Today, the Co-Investigating Judges issued their decision on the request for submissions filed on 5 May 2017, regarding a potential stay of proceedings due to the funding situation at the ECCC.
Japan makes a new contribution to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia
The Government of Japan has announced a new contribution of US$1,221,818 to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the fiscal yea
Forwarding Order For Final Submissions Issued In Case 003
The International Co-Investigating Judge issued a forwarding order under Internal Rule 66(4) requesting the Co-Prosecutors to file their f
Co-Investigating Judges Issue Reasons For Dissmissal of Case 004/01
The Co-Investigating Judges issued the reasons for the closing order of 22 February 2017 in which they dismissed the case against Im Chaem for lack of personal jurisdiction.