The International Co-Investigating Judge Charges Im Chaem in absentia in Case 004
Statement of the International Co-Investigating Judge regarding Case 004
The Court Report - February 2015
The February 2015 issue of the Court Report has been published, and features the decision on the fitness for trial of Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea, which took place on 23 January. There is a summary of the witness and civil party testimony heard so far, including that of Elizabeth Becker.
Changes to the Case 002/02 hearing schedule
A number of witness statements from Case 004 relevant to Case 002/02 were disclosed by the Co-Prosecutors on 16, 17 and 18 February 2015. In order to give the Parties time to review the recently disclosed documents, the following changes have been made to the trial schedule in Case 002/02:
Revision 9 of the ECCC Internal Rules
The 11th ECCC Plenary Session, which concluded on 16 January 2015, adopted a number of amendments to the Internal Rules. Revision 9 of the ECCC's Internal Rules, which contain these amendments, were today placed on the ECCC website. In accordance with Rule 1(1) of the ECCC Internal Rules, these revised Rules are now in effect.Courtesy copies of all three language versions of the revised Rules are available on the ECCC website as follows:
Japan makes US$1.39 million contribution
The Government of Japan has made a new contribution of US$1,385,567 to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).  Japan is the largest donor to the ECCC, and with this recent contribution, Japan has provided final assistance exceeding of US$82 million, representing approximately 36 per cent of the total contributions to the court.
11th ECCC Plenary adopts amendments to the Internal Rules
The 11th Plenary Session of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) concluded this afternoon, having been reconvened after an adjournment on 16 October 2014.
Case 002/02 hearing will resume on 21 January 2015
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has been informed by the Khmer Soviet Friendship Hospital that Khieu Samphan will not be discharged from the hospital before 15 January 2015. Consequently, the trial hearing scheduled for that day has been cancelled.
Misconduct of Khieu Samphan's counsel referred to professional bodies
On 19 December 2014, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) issued an order, referring the misconduct of Khieu Samphan’s national Co-Lawyer Kong Sam Onn to the President of the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and referring the misconduct of foreign Co-Lawyers Arthur Vercken and Anta Guisse to the President of the Paris Bar Association and the Prosecutor General of the Paris Appeal Court.
Trial Chamber orders appointment of standby counsel for Khieu Samphan
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has denied a request from the Co-Prosecutors to appoint an amicus curiae counsel on a temporary basis, and has ordered the Defence Support Section to appoint one international and one national Court Appointed Standby Counsel for Khieu Samphan.
Statement by the international Co-Prosecutor regarding ECCC caseload
Media reports indicate that questions have arisen at recent court outreach events concerning whether there will be more cases at the ECCC after Cases 003 and 004. The International Co-Prosecutor, Nicholas Koumjian, reiterates that the consistent policy of his office remains as first announced by his predecessor on 8 September 2009: no further cases will be submitted to the Co-Investigating Judges.
9 districts in Oddar Meancheay, Battambang and Pailin, all located in former Khmer Rouge strongholds, were visited by representatives from the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges and the Public Affairs Section between 12 and 22 November 2014. In close co-operation with the respective District Governors, the ECCC organized nine public forums in Anlong Veng, Trapeang Prasat, Banteay Ampil, Samlaut, Pailin, Sala Krau, Sampov Lun, Phnim Proek and Kamrieng. Each forum was attended by an average of 300 people who came to learn more about the ongoing court proceedings.
Hearings in Case 002/02 adjourned until January 2015
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has adjourned trial hearings in Case 002/02 until 09:00 on 8 January 2015. The adjournment is a consequence of the continued refusal of counsel for Khieu Samphan to participate in the proceedings in Case 002/02 before 29 December 2014, when the brief on Khieu Samphan’s appeal in Case 002/01 is due.
The Court Report for November 2014 issued.
The November issue of the Court Report features stories of the postponement of evidence hearing as Khieu Samphan Defence team fails to appear in court; it also covers the dismissed disqualification motions of the current bench of Trial Chamber judges in case 002/02. In addition the file of Supplementary submission in case 003 is also placed in this issue, together with judicial updates of each section.