Media Alert: Date for ECCC Pre-Trial Chamber Decision (see Scheduling Order)
The Pre-Trial Chamber will announce its decision on the appeal by Nuon Chea against provisional detention on Thursday 20 March 2008 at 10 am. Members of the public, media, NGOs, diplomatic and government representatives are invited to attend in person. If you require transport from the centre of Phnom Penh to the ECCC, or further information please email to info@eccc.gov.kh or call Chin Hemvichet on 012 696220 by 3pm on Tuesday 18 March.
Director of Administration holds meeting with all Cambodian staff
Director of Administration, His Excellency Sean Visoth, holds meeting with all Cambodian staff of the ECCC to give a progress report on the judicial and administrative activities, and on the current funding situation. It now seems likely that funds for the Cambodian side of the budget will last until the end of April. The donors are currently considering the budget projections presented to them both in New York and in Phnom Penh, and the ECCC is in the final stages of responding to a number of their requests for clarification. We understand that the Group of Interested States will meet again in New York in the coming weeks.
Co-Investigating Judges hold meetings in Pailin
Co-Investigating Judges hold meetings in Pailin with local government officials and with a range of people from Pailin Municipality to explain the objectives, scope and progress of the ECCC, and the work of the investigators over the coming period