In accordance with Internal Rule 54 of the ECCC, Brenda J.
Co-Investigating Judges Deny International Co-Prosecutor's Request to Forward Case File 003 to the Trial Chamber
Case No. 003/07-09-2009-ECCC/OCIJ
Co-Investigating Judges' Decision on the International Co-Prosecutor's Request to Forward Case File 003 to Be Issued on 20 May 2021
The Co-Investigating Judges will issue their decision on 20 May 2021 on the International Co-Prosecutor’s Request to forward the case file to the Trial Chamber following the
Supreme Court Chamber postpones the appeal hearing in Case 002/02
The Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC) on 28 April 2021 decided to postpone the hearings on the appeals against the Trial Judgment in Case 002/02, w
Pre-Trial Chamber of the ECCC Issued its Considerations on the Appeals Against the Co-Investigating Judges’ Closing Orders in Case 003
Today, the Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia issued its Considerations on the Ap
PTC will issue its decision on the Appeals against the Co-Investigating Judges’ Closing Orders in Case 003 On 7 April 2021
On 7 April 2021, the Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia will issue its decision on the Appeals against the Co-Investigating Judg
Press Release by the National Co-Prosecutor on the Passing of the Convicted Person KAING GUEK EAV alias DUCH
The National Co-Prosecutor wishes to inform the public that the Convicted Person Kaing Guek Eav alias Duch, Cambodian, passed away in the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital on 2
Co-Investigating Judges Order Case File 004/2 Sealed and Archived
Today, the Co-Investigating Judges jointly ordered the case file 004/02 to be sealed and archived, following the Supreme Court
Supreme Court Chamber Terminates The Case Against AO AN before the ECCC
Today, the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) terminated the case against Ao An before the Extraordinary Chambers.
Special Penal Decides on KHIEU Samphan’s application for disqualification of six appeal judges who adjudicated in case 002/01
Today, the Special Panel of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia issued its Decision on KHIEU Samphân’s Application for Disqualification of the Six App
PTC issued its Considerations on the Appeal against the International Co-Investigating Judge’s Order on the Admissibility of Civil Party Applicants in Case 004/2
Today, the Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia issued its Considerations on the Appeal against the International Co-Investigating