The Court Report July 2013
The July Court Report features a story on Duch’s transfer to Kandal Prison as well as a summary and timeline of Case 001. This issue also discusses the Trial Chamber’s outline of the remaining Case 002 hearings as well as an article providing insight into the work of the AV technicians at the ECCC. Finally, the report contains judicial updates as well as recent and upcoming outreach activities.
Australia offers new pledge of AU$ 3.25 million
The Government of Australia has made a new pledge for AU$ 3.25 million to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs, Senator Bob Carr announced the new pledge on 18 June 2013. "The ECCC hearings play a vital role in delivering justice for the Cambodian people, who endured unspeakable suffering at the hands of the Khmer Rouge”, Senator Carr said in an official statement.
The Court Report June 2013
The June 2013 edition of The Court Report features the Trial Chamber’s announcement on the final steps to conclude the current trial in Case 002 as well as a four-day official visit by a Kenyan judicial delegation to learn experiences from the hybrid court. A summary of testimony of sufferings by more than a dozen Civil Parties is featured in the Courtroom pages.
Kaing Guek Eav transferred to Kandal prison
On 3 February 2012 Kaing Guek Eav was sentenced by the Supreme Court Chamber of the ECCC to a term of life imprisonment.  On the same day the Co-Prosecutors filed a request to enforce sentence pursuant to Rule 113(1) of the Internal Rules.  The Co-Prosecutors requested that:1.    Kaing Guek Eav remain at the ECCC Detention Unit until the conclusion of his scheduled testimony in Case 002; and 2.    Appropriate prison accommodation be identified for Kaing Guek Eav in the national prison system.
Nuon Chea files immediate appeal against Case 002 Severance Order
Nuon Chea has filed an immediate appeal to the Supreme Court Chamber against the Trial Chamber's Second Decision on Severance of Case 002. The immediate appeal was filed on 27 May 2013, but made public on 4 June 2013.
Co-prosecutors filed Immediate Appeal of Second Decision on Severance of Case 002/01
The Co-Prosecutors have filed an immediate appeal against the Trial Chamber's second decision on severance of Case 002, a written decision of which was issued on 26 April following an oral decision on 29 March. In its appeal, the Co-Prosecutors submit that the decision should be amended to incdlue the S-21 Security Centre within the scope of trial in Case 002/01.
The Court Report May 2013
The May Court Report features the Trial Chamber’s written decision on the re-severance of Case 002. It also discusses Khieu Samphan’s denied bail application, civil parties’ views on the court and reports on outreach activities undertaken by both the ECCC and its NGO partners. The May report contains a summary of the trial proceedings in April, including Judge Mark B.
Trial Chamber issues reasoned decision on Case 002 severance
Today, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) issued its reasoned decision on the severance of Case 002. This follows the oral announcement of the severance decision on 29 March 2013, enabling the trial to resume on 8 April, pending delivery of the written decision.
The Court Report April 2013 Issued
The April Court Report features the death of Ieng Sary and the subsequent termination of proceedings against him. It also discusses a temporary solution to the court’s recent financial difficultie, and reports on outreach activities undertaken by both the ECCC and its NGO partners, with a focus on the Reparations and Non-judicial Measures Programme.
Co-Prosecutors submit report on the passing of Ieng Sary
The Co-Prosecutors of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (“the ECCC”) have now completed their investigation and report into the death of Ieng Sary.  The Co-Prosecutors have concluded that Ieng Sary’s death, on 14 March 2013 in the Khmer Soviet Hospital, was from natural causes.  The full report was transmitted today to the Acting Director of Administration and the Deputy Director of Administration.
Case 002 severed and Nuon Chea found fit to stand trial
In two oral decisions announced on 29 March 2013, the Trial Chamber concluded that that Nuon Chea is fit to stand trial, and that Case 002 will be severed. The Trial Chamber announced that the subject matter for Case 002/01 will be the charges in the Closing Order related to:
Trial Chamber to Pronounce Oral Decisions on Nuon Chea's Fitness to Stand Trial and Case 002 Severance on 29 March 2013
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will pronounce oral decisions on Nuon Chea’s fitness to stand trial and Case 002 severance on Friday 29 March 2013 at 09:00 in the main courtroom. The Chamber will also announce the date upon which the hearing of evidence in Case 002 will resume, subject to the availability of essential national staff.Media representatives seeking access to the public gallery or the media room should bring their ECCC Accreditation Cards.
Norway makes a new pledge of NOK 6,000,000
The Government of the Norway has pledged a new contribution of NOK 6,000,000 (approximately US$ 1 million) to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).“We would like to express our sincere gratitude for the Government of Norway’s decision to continue to support the ECCC with another generous financial contribution”, Acting Director of the Office of Administration HE KRANH Tony and Deputy Director Knut Rosandhaug said in a statement.
Live streaming of court hearings now available
The ECCC is now offering live video streaming of all public hearings in Case 002 on this website. The streaming is available in English, Khmer and French.
The Court Report March 2013
The March Court Report begins with stories on the recently endorsed budget for 2013 and related financial topics. The latest issue also discusses the Supreme Court Chamber’s decision on the severance of Case 002 and the Co-Investigating Judges' announcement on the status of Case 003. The March report includes a summary of the trial proceedings in February and outreach activities undertaken by the ECCC and its NGO partners. The judicial updates and court decisions from the month of February are also featured in this month's report.
Accused Person Ieng Sary Dies
The following statement was issued by the ECCC Office of Administration regarding the the passing of Ieng Sary:It is with regret the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) announces the death of the accused person Ieng Sary. Mr. Ieng died at the Khmer Soviet Friendship Hospital this morning after having been hospitalized since 4 March 2013.  In accordance with the ECCC Internal Rule 32 bis, the Co-Prosecutors will determine the cause of death after relevant enquiries. The Co-Prosecutors will issue a written report on their findings in due course.
United Kingdom announces new pledge of £ 1,400,000
The Government of the United Kingdom has made a pledge for a new contribution of  £ 1,400,000 (approximately US$ 2.2 million) to the international component of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia  (ECCC).
Statement by the Co-Investigating Judges regarding Case 003
The Office of the Co-Investigating Judges was seised of the Co-Prosecutor’s Second Introductory Submission in Case 003 dated 20 November 2008 from the Office of Co-Prosecutors (“OCP”) on 7 September 2009.
Revised ECCC budget for 2012-2013 published
The revised budget for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period 2012-2013 has been endorsed by the Group of Interested States, and is now available on the ECCC website.The revision reduces the ECCC budget for 2012-2013 with US$ 15.1 million. The revised budget amounts to US$ 69.6 in total with the following breakdown (all figures are exclusive contingency):
Case 002 information about the coming weeks
Following the hearings on 18, 20 and 21 February the Trial Chamber has informed the parties about two upcoming expert testimonies and the way forward as follows:
The Court Report February 2013
The February Court Report presents an overview of the court’s outreach efforts in 2012. It also describes Japan’s most recent donation to the court and the situation with the unpaid national staff. The report includes articles on the hospitalisation of two accused, changes in the defence and civil parties, and various visits to the court made in January. A summary of witnesses and civil parties who testified before the court in January is detailed. The February Court Report's Outreach Section includes articles on studies on ethnic Vietnamese and victim participation.
The Court Report January 2013
The January Court Report describes the public announcement of additional crimes sites under investigation in Case 004 and the Supreme Court Chamber's decision to place Ieng Thirith under judicial supervision. The report includes the appointment of the Supreme Court Judge and the new reserve judge as well as the UK’s pledge of £600,000 to the court.
Japan contributes US$ 2.5 million to ECCC budget
The Japanese Embassy in Phnom Penh, on 17 January 2013, announced a contribution of US $ 2.5 million from the Government of Japan to the international side of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.Japan is the largest donor to the ECCC having contributed a total of US$78.7 million (US$62.6 million to the international and US$16.1 million to the national side) since the start of the court in 2006. It represents about 44 percent of the entire donor contributions to the ECCC’s budget.
Statistics for Case 002/1
Below you will find updated statistics about the number of witnesses, trial days and public attendance in the first trial against Khieu Samphan, Ieng Sary and Nuon Chea. The numbers are updated as of 31 December 2012.