Office of the Co-Prosecutors
The Office of the Co-Prosecutors (OCP) is an independent office within the ECCC. It carries out its duties free from any interference, governmental or otherwise. Its role is to prosecute senior leaders of the Khmer Rouge and others most responsible for the crimes committed during the period of Democratic Kampuchea. It conducts preliminary investigations, prosecutes cases throughout the investigative, pre-trial, trial and appellate stages, processes victim complaints, and participates in judicial investigations. The OCP is co-headed by a Cambodian and an international Co-Prosecutor and is staffed by both national and international personnel and interns.
The Agreement between the United Nations and the Government of Cambodia (which established the ECCC) provides for a Cambodian prosecutor and an international prosecutor, serving as co-prosecutors. The national co-prosecutor is appointed by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy, and the international co-prosecutor is appointed by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy of Cambodia upon nomination by the United Nations Secretary-General.
Capacity Building
The OCP currently employs twenty-seven national and international staff members working in various capacities including as prosecutors, deputy prosecutors, assistants, investigators, analysts, researchers, greffier, information management personnel and interpreters. It also accepts eight international and four Cambodian interns to assist in the performance of its mandate. In addition, trainee judges from the Cambodian Royal Academy for the Judicial Professions have been seconded to the OCP for short-term internships on a rotating basis. All the members of this OCP participate in regular training to build their skills in areas relevant to their jobs. In August 2007 and July 2008, for example, the OCP participated in workshops on international criminal law conducted by some of the foremost practitioners from around the world.