• Personal protection of Cambodian staff with a high risk profile.
The Government is also responsible for the provision of emergency response services such as: Fire brigade
• On site medical support and ambulance
• Bomb disposal;
• Provision of police as necessary for the preservation of law and order on the premises;
• Rapid reaction for other emergencies
The Government is further responsible for the safety and security of all witnesses and the control, safety and security of accused persons.
The international team headed by Mr. Sassan Rahimi. Under the terms of agreement between the UN and the ECCC, the section is responsible for:
• Internal safety and security of the ECCC site which includes, operations, access control, court security, building security, information security, fire safety, ID cards and passes and control centre operations;
• Security Risk Assessments for the ECCC site;
• Protection of international personnel who have a high risk profile.
The UN provides international personnel for designated security positions such as operations, building security, courtroom security, operating a control centre, personal protection, information security, investigations and training.
To assist the UN in meeting its security responsibilities Cambodian security personnel are employed by the ECCC in positions such as guards, fire safety, an ID and pass assistant, and control centre operators.