Judge Silvia Cartwright was an international Judge in the Trial Chamber from the inception of teh ECCC until 1 September 2014. Judge Cartwright graduated with a Bachelor of Laws from Otago University in 1967.
After several years in private practice, she embarked on a judicial career which culminated in her appointment as the first woman in New Zealand to the High Court.
Internationally, Dame Silvia contributed as a member of the UN committee monitoring compliance with the UN Convention to Eliminate All Forms of Discrimination Against Women. She was made a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1989 and Principal Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit in 2001.
9th ECCC Plenary session commences
The Judges of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) convened together for the opening on the 9th session of the ECCC Plenary on 21 February 2010.
On this page we have assembled practical information as well as background information for media representatives coming to cover the pronouncement of the verdict in the "Duch"-trial on 26 July 2010.
-Significant achievements, but challenges ahead
"Although trial of Case File 001 completed with significant success, many challenges remain including maintaining the agreed timelines. The timelines were projected in consultation with all judicial offices. Now is the time to deliver", said H.E. Kong Srim, the President of the  Plenary during the opening of the 7th Plenary Session of the ECCC.  President of the Plenary, H.E. Kong Srim and International Vice-President Judge Silvia Cartwright during the opening of  the 7th ECCC Plenary Session.   Opening speech by H.E. President Kong Srim at ECCC Plenary Session 2 February 2010  Opening Speech by International Vice President, Judge Silvia Cartwright ECCC 7th Plenary Session, 2 February 2010.
In a majority decision rendered orally on 27 August 2009, with Judge Jean-Marc Lavergne partly dissenting, the Trial Chamber barred Civil Parties from making submissions regarding the sentencing of the Accused.