The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has been informed by the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital that the accused person Noun Chea passed away at 18.00 on 4 August 2019 while admitted to the hospital.
Nuon Chea’s family is informed of his passing.
Nuon Chea, born on 7 July 1926, was Deputy Secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea, a member of the Standing Committee and Central Committee of the Communist Party of Kampuchea, and Chairman of the Democratic Kampuchea People’s Assembly. He was arrested on 19 September 2007.
Nuon Chea was found guilty of crimes against humanity and sentenced to life imprisonment in Case 002/01 on 7 August 2014. On 23 November 2016, the Supreme Court Chamber quashed part of the convictions but affirmed the life imprisonment imposed by the Trial Chamber. On 16 November 2018, Nuon Chea was convicted of genocide, crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949 in Case 002/02 alongside Khieu Samphan. The Trial Chamber merged the life sentences imposed in Case 002/01 and Case 002/02 to form a single life sentence.