On 23 June 2017, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) concluded nine days of closing statements in Case 002/02 against Nuon Chea and Khieu Samphan. The Chamber will now withdraw for deliberations.
Evidentiary hearings in the trial commenced with opening statements on 8 January 2015 and concluded on 11 January 2017. The trial, including closing statements, lasted for a total of 283 hearing days.
During the trial, the Chamber heard the testimony of 185 individuals: 114 fact witnesses, 63 Civil Parties and 8 experts.
The trial has been subject to considerable public interest, with 82,780 persons attending the hearings.
The accused persons on trial in Case 002/02 are Nuon Chea, who was the deputy secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea, and Khieu Samphan who was the head of state of Democratic Kampuchea. The charges in Case 002/02 focus on alleged crimes against humanity, genocide and Grave Breaches of the Geneva Conventions based on the following alleged crime sites and factual allegations: worksites and cooperatives (Tram Kok Cooperative, Trapeang Thma Dam Worksite, 1st January Dam Worksite and Kampong Chhnang Airport Construction Site), security centres and execution sites (S-21 Security Centre, Kraing Ta Chan Security Centre, Au Kanseng Security Centre and Phnom Kraol Security Centre), genocide against the Cham and the Vietnamese, the treatment of Buddhist and former Khmer Republic Officials, and the nationwide regulation of marriage. The Trial Chamber has also heard evidence about the nature of the alleged international armed conflict between Democratic Kampuchea and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, the accused persons alleged roles within the government, as well as evidence on administrative and communications structures within the Democratic Kampuchea regime.
The Chamber will provide more information about the date for issuing the Judgement at the appropriate time.